"What don't you like?"

Translation:Was gefällt dir nicht?

March 27, 2013

24 Comments


FromCanadaEh

How about "Was magst du nicht?"

December 14, 2013

V2Blast

It was accepted for me.

August 4, 2014

utsav1522

Would you please explain why Was magst nicht du is wrong. It has been quite a few days and i still have no idea about ordering of negative sentences in German .

August 22, 2015

bmr209

From what I've read, nicht normally goes at the end of a sentence unless you're negating an adjective or adverb or unless it's a two-part verb. I could be wrong though.

October 22, 2015

az_p
Mod

    Yes. Was magst nicht du? is like "What does not-you like?". Maybe there's some meaning in it... but it just sounds terrible.

    December 19, 2016

mukeshp

    Can someone help me to understand when to use "gefällt" for likes/pleases/appeals ? Thanks in advance.

    March 27, 2013

myra

    "What does not please you?" and "What does not appeal to you?" may be more similar to "Was gefällt dir nicht?" in terms of grammar, but "What don't you like?" or "What do you dislike?" are more natural. "Was magst du nicht?" is another way of saying the same thing in German.

    March 27, 2013

GeneticEntropy

    Are German-speakers more likely to use 'mag+akk' or 'gefällt+dat' in everyday speech?

    October 13, 2014

ndc2

    Would anyone ever say: "Was ist es, dass Sie nicht mögen"

    January 2, 2015

BessieBald

    Was hast du nicht gern?

    July 31, 2014

Dahlie5

    "What do you not like to have"? Or is it some fixed phrase?

    November 11, 2016

az_p
    Mod

      It's basically a fixed phrase. See here for a longer explanation about the different ways of saying how you like something.

      December 19, 2016

A.Carrowov

      why is "Was gefällst dir nicht?" wrong? I'm just finally getting a good (sort-of) grasp on cases... but i don't understand why gefällst and dir don't work together?

      October 31, 2014

TimMudphy

      It's because the "gefallt" goes with the "was", not the "dir". Dir is not the subject, so you don't want to make the verb "gefallen" agree with dir - It's not a "du" form of the verb, it's an er/sie/es form.

      November 24, 2014

mdb71169

      Could you say "Was gefallen Sie nicht"

      July 4, 2014

V2Blast

      It would be "Was gefällt Ihnen nicht?" The personal pronoun is the dative indirect object, and the "was" is in the place of the subject.

      August 4, 2014

petkovicbo

      Nicht vs. Nichts... Warum: "nicht"?

      October 13, 2014

az_p
      Mod

        Old question, but nichts = "nothing", and nicht = "not".

        December 19, 2016

mhku722

        can some one please explain to me the difference between mogen and gefallen. And why using gefallen uses the dative with "it" and using mogen uses du?

        March 3, 2015

zengator

        The link provided by az_p is a very good explanation. You should read that in its entirety, but to summarize:

        • Mögen is a modal verb and the literal translation of the English "to like".
        • gefallen is an intransitive verb meaning "to please" or "to appeal to"

        And although you didn't ask about it, you should still know about gern, which is an adverb that describes an activity. It's meaning is something akin to "gladly". I'm not sure how one would use it here (perhaps "Was hat dich gern nicht"), but to provide at least one example: "Ich lese gern" means "I like to read."

        April 10, 2017

Sky17343

        why dir instead of du

        October 6, 2018

zengator

        That's the way gefallen works (Wiktionary entry here). Think of the verb as "pleases". So, an alternate version of the English would be "What is not pleasing to you?":

        • "What" is the subject: Nominativ: "Was"
        • "is pleasing" is the verb phrase: "gefällt"
        • "not" negates the verb: nicht (NB: auf Deutsch it moves to the end of the sentence)
        • "to you" is the indirect object: Dativ: "dir"
        October 6, 2018
        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.