"What does the fox say?"

Translation:Co říká liška?

July 17, 2018

10 Comments


Gavin753673

What is the difference between saying "co to" and "co"?

March 24, 2019

VladaFu

You would use "co to říká" if you did not hear it properly or you were astonished by the content and want to repeat it.

I added it as a possibility here.

March 24, 2019

Lucas419568

Ta liška = the fox. Liška = a fox. Does this sentence actually ask "What does A fox say?" "The" was not an option.

April 19, 2019

BoneheadBass

In the Czech-to-English exercise, "What does A fox say?" is also accepted. In this exercise, options both with and without ta are accepted. If you mean that there was no word bank tile for ta here, it is likely because ta is not included in the main translation, which is the one shown at the top of the page. In a "real world" scenario, whether the speaker means "a fox" or "the fox" could be derived from the context.

April 19, 2019

Pollyhs

what would the answer be when using the fox?

July 27, 2019

VladaFu

I do not understand.

July 27, 2019

Pollyhs

to liska or ta liska because in the hover to is given co rika to / ta liska

July 27, 2019

BoneheadBass

Not sure I understand your question, but... The hints are not 100 percent reliable for every sentence, because they often include options that are appropriate in a different context. This is one of those cases.

July 28, 2019

Pollyhs

I have had exercises where ,in my answer I have omitted writing the the translation in czech and gotten it wrong. IN this case the in the fox is not in the answer. instead of ta liska ther is only liska and so I had wanted o know what teh czech answer be if the the translation was a part of the answer. Co rika ta liska??

July 28, 2019

BoneheadBass

"Co říká ta liška? is also accepted here.

July 28, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.