1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "What does the fox say?"

"What does the fox say?"

Translation:Co říká liška?

July 17, 2018

22 Comments


Pollyhs

I have done this exercise before but now i realise that the noun liska is not written in the accusative . Is it because it is a question?


VladaFu

Because it is the subject.


Lucas419568

Ta liška = the fox. Liška = a fox. Does this sentence actually ask "What does A fox say?" "The" was not an option.


Squeeeem

I think "ta" was omitted in the main translation because "the fox" in question here is not talking about a specific fox but instead "the fox" as a concept/species. E.g., Dog goes woof, ducks say quack, but what does the fox say?


VladaFu

Or it can be the only specific fox around. If it s a story about a fox, we know which fox is "the fox".


BoneheadBass

In the Czech-to-English exercise, "What does A fox say?" is also accepted. In this exercise, options both with and without ta are accepted. If you mean that there was no word bank tile for ta here, it is likely because ta is not included in the main translation, which is the one shown at the top of the page. In a "real world" scenario, whether the speaker means "a fox" or "the fox" could be derived from the context.


pdusek

In fact, the Czech sentence means both. On the other hand, I can hardly imagine any situation I would ask "What does say A (whoever)?"


BoneheadBass

A dog says "woof," a cat says "meow," a sheep says "baaaa"... at least, that's what they say in English. So now... "What does a fox say?" :-)


Gavin753673

What is the difference between saying "co to" and "co"?


VladaFu

You would use "co to říká" if you did not hear it properly or you were astonished by the content and want to repeat it.

I added it as a possibility here.


Pollyhs

what would the answer be when using the fox?


VladaFu

I do not understand.


Pollyhs

to liska or ta liska because in the hover to is given co rika to / ta liska


BoneheadBass

Not sure I understand your question, but... The hints are not 100 percent reliable for every sentence, because they often include options that are appropriate in a different context. This is one of those cases.


Pollyhs

I have had exercises where ,in my answer I have omitted writing the the translation in czech and gotten it wrong. IN this case the in the fox is not in the answer. instead of ta liska ther is only liska and so I had wanted o know what teh czech answer be if the the translation was a part of the answer. Co rika ta liska??


BoneheadBass

"Co říká ta liška? is also accepted here.


chartsman

Why is "mluví" not accepted?


nueby

It is about on the level of "What are you talking?", a head scratcher because both verbs only take a very limited set of direct objects that do not even fully match between the two languages, like "talk nonsense" and "mluvit pravdu".


chartsman

Thanks! I get it now, I think. It's just that in Polish "mówić" is the only verb used in this situation so, as usually, I assumed it would be the same in Czech.


Dietmar242464

Honestly, what does the fox say? I mean, in Czech?


VladaFu

There is no established sound for children, like haf for dogs or mňau for cats, if you are asking for that.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.