"¿Porquénousastusvestidosnuevos?"

Translation:Why don't you wear your new dresses?

4 months ago

13 Comments


tonyhay

I put why not wear your new dresses and it was rejected. the drop down hint also says "why not"

4 months ago

bajaca
bajaca

Duo's sentence can mean 2 things. 1. You aren't wearing your new dresses and your friend is wondering why not. "Why don't you wear your new dresses"? Why aren't you wearing them.
2. you friend is helping you pick what to wear. Your friend is suggesting you wear your new dresses. "Why don't you wear your new dresses.

1 month ago

Eileen897508

I am not sure why my answer "Why are you not wearing your new dress?" was not accepted. Please tell me if you know

1 month ago

Peter802775

I can offer two reasons, but don't know what the official answer is. 1. The sentence uses the plural "vestidos nuevos". You changed that into singular "new dress". 2. The sentence uses normal present, you changed that into present continuous, which means the sentence talks about the here and now. Remembering that this is about several dresses, it would lead to the question, how many dresses does she wear at any given time?

3 weeks ago

DominoDeve

"Why not wear your new dresses" should be accepted

2 months ago

John620841

Shouldn't the question be Why don't you wear one of your new dresses?

2 months ago

mikeylee48

That would be "Por qué no usas uno de tus vestidos neuvos".

2 months ago

Peter802775

That's what I thought first, but than I saw the difference. The situation here is that someone has some new dresses but never wears them. Someone else (perhaps the one who bought them) asks why she doesn't wear them. It's not about wearing one here and now.

3 weeks ago

Daniel849735

So you should pluralise every word?

4 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Your - sus

new - nuevos

dresses - vesitidos

All need to be in the plural form.

4 months ago

AliT.Firef
AliT.Firef

'Use' makes sense there and should be accepted.

3 months ago

Chris150937

"suits" is not accepted for vestidos for some reason. Report it.

4 months ago

mikeylee48

Vestidos = dresses. Trajes = suits

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.