Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Por qué no usas tus vestidos nuevos?"

Translation:Why don't you wear your new dresses?

2 months ago

9 Comments


tonyhay

I put why not wear your new dresses and it was rejected. the drop down hint also says "why not"

2 months ago

DominoDeve

"Why not wear your new dresses" should be accepted

3 weeks ago

John620841

Shouldn't the question be Why don't you wear one of your new dresses?

4 days ago

mikeylee48

That would be "Por qué no usas uno de tus vestidos neuvos".

4 days ago

Daniel849735

So you should pluralise every word?

2 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Your - sus

new - nuevos

dresses - vesitidos

All need to be in the plural form.

2 months ago

AliT.Firef
AliT.Firef

'Use' makes sense there and should be accepted.

1 month ago

Chris150937

"suits" is not accepted for vestidos for some reason. Report it.

2 months ago

mikeylee48

Vestidos = dresses. Trajes = suits

2 months ago