"Kto interesuje się polityką?"

Translation:Who is interested in politics?

July 17, 2018

4 Comments


bazda5

How do you know 'interesuje się' means 'interested in' and not 'interested in myself' as się appears to have a double meaning.

July 17, 2018

Jellei

Well, "interesuje się" is 3rd person singular, so if anything, "he is interested in himself", "she is interested in herself", etc.

But no, I can't imagine any native speaker interpreting that like that. "I am interested in myself" would be something like "Interesuję się sobą".

July 18, 2018

GennadyTel

Zombi z wypranymi mózgami?

July 17, 2018

Mariusz898379

Każdy normalny człowiek, suweren...

September 5, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.