"Vamos a la librería para comprar libros."

Translation:We are going to the bookstore in order to buy books.

3 months ago

10 Comments


RadhikaShe

Is the 'para' really needed here? Wouldn't Vamos a la libreria comprar libros- still mean We are going to the bookstore to buy books?

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It doesn't make sense without it.

1 month ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

In English, connecting expressions such as "that" and "in order [to]" are often left out. In Romance languages such as Spanish, they're required.

2 weeks ago

STEVESches

"To buy books." is a good English translation. That is what we were asked to give.

1 month ago

Mfw711

It's assumed that is why you would go to the bookstore. The para....seems very redundant here.

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

In Latin America, librería is most of the time a stationery shop, you can find a wide variety of items there, including books.

1 month ago

Kimberly21939

It's not redundant. The "to" in English plays many functions, one of which is the infinitive. In Spanish, "comprar" is translated as the infinitive "to buy," but that "to" does not take on other roles, such as the "in order to" that is needed in this sentence.

1 month ago

AnalieDuol

Why was "We are going to the bookstore to buy books" not accepted?

3 weeks ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

Accepted as of October 2.

2 weeks ago

weyland5

Not accepted on October 11.

6 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.