"¿Cuántastazasdecaféquiereusted?"

Translation:How many cups of coffee do you want?

6 months ago

11 Comments


Juicy_Maffews

No quiero ningun cafe. Dame covfefe.

5 months ago

rowith
rowith

In Spanish, how would you ask this - "How many coffee cups do you want?" Maybe someone is buying assorted dishes, and was asked this question.

4 months ago

OlofSanner
OlofSanner

Good question! From SpanishDict I got this (regarding the coffee cups): Cuántas las tazas de café quieres. At least that is how I understood it. Can someone confirm this?

4 months ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

Todas las tazas.

3 months ago

DominicSal294966

Ocho

3 months ago

Tim569062

I wrote "How many coffee cups of coffee would you like?" Because "Quiere" is would you like you can say "Que quieres" If you are a girl "Que quieres canino?" or for a guy write just "Quiere."

1 month ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

Wait, what? "Querer" does not have different meanings or conjugations for males and females. I think you may be confused.

"Quiere" is always third person singular for "want". For "would you like" you'd probably use subjunctive mood but that has nothing to do with guys/girls.

1 month ago

Tim569062

Actually when I was in Mexico the girl waiters said "Que quieres" and the guys said "Que te gustaria" so I am pretty sure it is thank you

1 month ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

I've been speaking Spanish in Mexico for over 15 years, and I have literally never come across this difference. All I can say is that maybe it was just a habitual thing for the particular waiters you were dealing with? Where in Mexico did this happen?

1 month ago

mazdee

Did this difference happen in the same restaurant? I can see a woman in a market stall asking que quieres, and a guy in a fancy restaurant saying que te gustaria. But, those expressions have nothing to do with gender.

1 month ago

mazdee

Has anyone tried "how many coffees do you want"? That's what I would ask in American English, but I didn't try it here.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.