Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi hermana conoce muchos países."

Translation:My sister is familiar with many countries.

0
4 weeks ago

5 Comments


KyleFenorme

No 'a' here. Interesting...

0
Reply4 weeks ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

I don't think a personal a is used before nations.

4
Reply4 weeks ago

Olivia561665

If you referring to there not being an "a" in front to mi hermana, I think it's because mi hermana is the subject, not the direct object. Here's a link about the personal "a" https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/persa

1
Reply11 week ago

dbfhagu0
dbfhagu0Plus

Duolingo flags nations as an error. Please tell me the difference between countries and nations.

0
Reply1 week ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

The difference is the same in Spanish. Nación is nation and país is country.

1
Reply1 week ago