"Mihermanaconocemuchospaíses."

Translation:My sister is familiar with many countries.

5 months ago

14 Comments


Gregorio_Blanco

Knows about many countries?

5 months ago

Teresa265914

I think duolingo is trying to gives us examples that illustrate the difference between "conocer" (to be familiar with or acquainted with) and "saber" (to know facts or skills).

Spanishdict.com has a very good article explaining the differences and when to use each verb here: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/saber-vs-conocer

4 months ago

atomic_brunette

Thank you!

4 months ago

atomic_brunette

That is what I used. Not right. Maybe because the sentence never uses "about".

4 months ago

tamaldutta1957

My sister knows many countries should be accepted. It conveys the same meaning and generally used

4 months ago

KyleFenorme

No 'a' here. Interesting...

5 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

I don't think a personal a is used before nations.

5 months ago

Olivia561665

If you referring to there not being an "a" in front to mi hermana, I think it's because mi hermana is the subject, not the direct object. Here's a link about the personal "a" https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/persa

5 months ago

grace780329

"A personal" is only used before people or pets/animals. Yo conozco "a" mi hermana. Yo conozco muchos países. Yo alimento "a" mi perro.

4 months ago

Warren.Gunther

Duolingo flags nations as an error. Please tell me the difference between countries and nations.

5 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

The difference is the same in Spanish. Nación is nation and país is country.

5 months ago

chuckdumas

Does anyone know why 'países' keeps the diaretic (over the 'i') when it would be naturally stressed anyway?

4 days ago

grace290138
grace290138

Hi chuckdumas. La palabra "paises" lleva tilde. Si la vocal tónica o fuerte de un diptongo es la vocal cerrada i/u estamos ante un hiato. Cuando esto ocurre la vocal cerrada i/u debe ser acentuada. La separación en sílabas de PAÍSES queda así: pa-í-ses, debe llevar tilde para romper el diptongo. The word "países" has a tilde. If the tonic or strong vowel of a diphthong is the closed vowel i / u we are facing a hiatus. When this occurs the closed vowel i / u must be accented. The separation in syllables of PAÍSES stays like this: pa-í-ses, you must take accents to break the diphthong. Saludos

3 days ago

chuckdumas

Thank You grace.

3 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.