"Mi hermana conoce muchos países."

Translation:My sister is familiar with many countries.

3 months ago

11 Comments


Gregorio_Blanco

Knows about many countries?

2 months ago

Teresa265914

I think duolingo is trying to gives us examples that illustrate the difference between "conocer" (to be familiar with or acquainted with) and "saber" (to know facts or skills).

Spanishdict.com has a very good article explaining the differences and when to use each verb here: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/saber-vs-conocer

1 month ago

atomic_brunette

Thank you!

1 month ago

atomic_brunette

That is what I used. Not right. Maybe because the sentence never uses "about".

1 month ago

KyleFenorme

No 'a' here. Interesting...

3 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

I don't think a personal a is used before nations.

3 months ago

Olivia561665

If you referring to there not being an "a" in front to mi hermana, I think it's because mi hermana is the subject, not the direct object. Here's a link about the personal "a" https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/persa

2 months ago

grace780329

"A personal" is only used before people or pets/animals. Yo conozco "a" mi hermana. Yo conozco muchos países. Yo alimento "a" mi perro.

1 month ago

Warren.Gunther

Duolingo flags nations as an error. Please tell me the difference between countries and nations.

2 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

The difference is the same in Spanish. Nación is nation and país is country.

2 months ago

tamaldutta1957

My sister knows many countries should be accepted. It conveys the same meaning and generally used

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.