Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Quieres tomar un taxi?"

Translation:Do you want to take a taxi?

2 months ago

39 Comments


Aizel18
Aizel18

In Spain, we rather say:

Quieres cojer un taxi?

El verbo cojer en bede del verbo tomar.

Tomar is more for:

Tomar un café.. To take a coffee

2 months ago

imearClanc

In Mexico cojer is slang for sex so maybe they are just trying to keep it clean in the duolingo comments.

1 month ago

sojournerbliss

Yes, i was thinking the same and thinking that this americanized spanish translation. What I have learned and heard was -ir en taxi- or -ir por taxi- meaning -go in- or -go by- just the same way would say for bus train or any other form of transpo.

1 month ago

TheMerryDrinker

Yep, I learned coger in a Spanish course but also: Never ever say it like this this outside Spain. P.S. It's spelled coger, not cojer.

3 weeks ago

TheMerryDrinker

Just back from a trip to Peru. Indeed, they told me: use coger and they hit you between the eyes ;-)

1 week ago

Gregorio.ElRey

It marked 'get a taxi' wrong and gave me 'grab a taxi' as the correct answer when 'grab' is NOT in the drop down section and 'get' is. Boo.

2 months ago

SandraBarn11

I agree with you-same thing happened to me! 1 lingot to you :)

2 months ago

MyCareBear

Yes same just happened to me :/

1 month ago

LeaPhillip2

same here! Grab shouldn't be a correction

1 month ago

sojournerbliss

I think that should be reported because neither grab nor get is a very good translation for tomar which means take so i would say if they are going to except one of those similar words they should accept the other.

1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Grab and get are actually good translations for tomar here. Sometimes we cannot translate a word the same way every time. It accepts take. It also accepts grab and get.

4 days ago

MrMom2016AD

you fancy taking a taxi is the correct answer? Yes in the 19th century!

2 months ago

Total_Badass

Or in Britain.

2 months ago

TarynJenki2

My friend who speaks Spanish says "tomar" means "to drink"???

3 weeks ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

It literally means "to take", but is used with drinks to mean "to drink".

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tomar

3 weeks ago

TheMerryDrinker

My teacher specified this a bit more. Often not the act of drinking however an invitatation to drink. Like: tomamos una copa? Shall we drink a glass? Moreover it’s related to alcoholic drinks. So don’t use is with refresco, zumo or jugo in mind ;-)

3 days ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Tomar is also commonly used with coffee.

3 days ago

TheMerryDrinker

That's possible of course. Maybe in Spain. My teacher originates from Columbia and I know Castilian differs from South American idioms.

3 days ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Tomar un café is not limited to Spain.

3 days ago

EmmaMoreno883496

No thank you, ill walk ten blocks to my house.

2 weeks ago

Max896150
Max896150

"Do you want to get a taxi?" is not correct?? "get" is, where I live, by far the more idiomatic translation.

1 week ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

'Do you want to catch a taxi?' not accepted for this sentence although 'to catch' a bus, taxi, train, metro, etc. was accepted in previous exercises.

I'm very grateful that the course is free but please, try to be consistent Duo!

1 week ago

Max896150
Max896150

take and get should be interchangeable here - can a mod please have a look?

4 days ago

XiEWwXyc

How does TOMAR mean TAKE, GET AND DRINK?? this is what the hint says

4 days ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Words are used in different ways. Tomar can mean drink when talking about beverages, but usually means take. "Get" isn't a huge leap from take.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tomar

The word "get" has about twenty different uses in English you handle it like a champ. You'll be fine with two definitions for tomar ;)

4 days ago

XiEWwXyc

Thank you, i needed a smile before going to bed. Almost 1:00 AM here and i was making too many mistakes with my Spanish so time to pack it in for the night but thanks again for the smile!!!

3 days ago

Ibra942114

Do you wanna take a taxi was marked incorrect, American English has a problem here

1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Duolingo is not going to accept "wanna". They accept various levels of formal and colloquial English but there are some slang words they will probably never accept.

1 month ago

Max896150
Max896150

Is there any chance of "Do you want to get a taxi?" being accepted? For this context, take and get should be interchangeable.

4 days ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Did you report it? If not, then there's no chance. Just keep in mind it takes time for them to process the reports.

As volunteers, they get a few thousand reports a week. Most of them read a few hundred a day, but never can read them all. Most reports are useless messages like "my anser was right!!!!!!!" and many are people suggested grammatically incorrect sentences like "querer tomar taxi".

When learning on Duolingo, your focus should be the Spanish sentence. Translating it into English is a crutch. Soon you'll be able to see a Spanish sentence and picture it into your mind. The sooner you can process without using English the better.

4 days ago

Max896150
Max896150

Hey Dan thanks for your quick reply - I have reported it twice no, but I can imagine that volunteers are absolutely swamped.

My problem isn't in forming the Spanish sentence but in being asked to provide an English translation, and finding that the most idiomatic translation is rejected :/

Entonces, tengo que esperar que los mods leen mi report?

4 days ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

In the future, don't report a correct answer more than once. It won't increase the chance of answer being fixed, but decrease them. A lot of time is spent reading and deleted repeat suggestions.

Also, moderators like me don't (and can't) add to the database. Only course contributors can. Most are too busy to participate in the forum.

Most of the time, Duolingo likes to translate a given Spanish word the same way whenever possible. Tomar is almost always "take". When it deals with beverages, it's almost always "drink". The owl is fairly predictable, he like "can" for "poder", not "to be able".

4 days ago

el-Canguro

In English, in this context, "Take" and "Use" are synonymous. e.g. Do you want to use a taxi ... (to get home quickly) Reported

1 month ago

Patricia460976

I hsve never heard anyone say that, though it is not incorrect phrasing. I have heard "go by taxi" though.

1 month ago

NickJones632803
NickJones632803Plus

Why “grab” a taxi? Take would be more normal in English

3 weeks ago

PaulMcCrossan
PaulMcCrossan

Why was "pick up a taxi" unacceptable?

3 weeks ago

Max896150
Max896150

because the phrasal verb "pick up" means to collect someone or something from a place ie "can you pick up some milk from the shop?" or "can you pick me up from my place before we go to the cinema?". It can also mean to meet a person, flirt successfully and date / go home with them "Maria hit the town and picked up a hot guy at a bar" or "James never manages to pick up at parties."

4 days ago