Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Quieres tomar un taxi?"

Translation:Do you want to take a taxi?

1 month ago

8 Comments


Aizel18
Aizel18

In Spain, we rather say:

Quieres cojer un taxi?

El verbo cojer en bede del verbo tomar.

Tomar is more for:

Tomar un café.. To take a coffee

3 weeks ago

MrMom2016AD

you fancy taking a taxi is the correct answer? Yes in the 19th century!

1 month ago

Total_Badass

Or in Britain.

1 week ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

How about actually translating the sentence as asked rather than putting down what you 'think' it should mean?

Quieres tomar - Do you want to take, is a million miles away from 'you fancy'...

1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

I think MrMom was sharing the answer that Duo suggested to him, not suggesting it was the best.

1 month ago

Gregorio.ElRey

It marked 'get a taxi' wrong and gave me 'grab a taxi' as the correct answer when 'grab' is NOT in the drop down section and 'get' is. Boo.

6 days ago

SandraBarn11

I agree with you-same thing happened to me! 1 lingot to you :)

4 days ago

davidrosa.tt

Interesting use of the verb tomar

2 weeks ago