1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles me deixaram ler este te…

"Eles me deixaram ler este texto porque é bom."

Translation:They let me read this text because it is good.

April 30, 2014

3 Comments


KTKee-EnglishEng

They left me to read this text because it's good.


Danmoller

That would be "eles me deixaram para ler este texto..."

One is allowance: "they let me read" = eles me deixaram ler
The other is leaving alone:"they left me to read" = eles me deixaram para ler


Hubert384667

deixar = allow. So why is "they allowed me to read the text because it is good" not accepted?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started