1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Četl jsem to v časopise pro …

"Četl jsem to v časopise pro děvčata."

Translation:I read it in a magazine for girls.

July 17, 2018

6 Comments


Louis885899

Is there some guideline when to use "v" with accusative and when to use "v" with locative ? In both cases "v" just means "in", or am I wrong ?


VladaFu

Similar to other languages (German, Latin), accusative is for a direction and movement, locative is for a location and position. However, the direction accusative meaning is becoming somewhat bookish or archaic in modern Czech.

Je v tom městě. Přišel v to město.

Je to v té krabici. Dej to v tu krabici. (more common: do té krabice)


Louis885899

Thank you very much for the clarification !


svrsheque

v/ve-accusative shows up in common calendar and clock expressions like:

  • ve středu, ve čtvrtek, v pátek...
  • v jednu (hodinu), ve dvě/tři/čtyři (hodiny)

strangely enough, we have v-locative for months:

  • v lednu, v únoru...

Louis885899

Czech certainly isn't boring, I still have a lot to learn... Thank you for the tips !

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.