1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin gegen sie."

"Ich bin gegen sie."

Translation:I am against her.

March 27, 2013

55 Comments


beaker606

Is the nuance of "against" one of proximity or one of an adversarial relationship?


Syne

I'm not a native speaker, but as far as I know "gegen" only means "against" in the adversarial sense. In an earlier lesson we even learned the word "Gegner" which means "adversary". You'd also use "gegen" to claim opposition to something (e.g. a debated new law).


Tvojaseka

But there was an example "der Hund läuft gegen die Wand", the dog runs against the wall.


mugwumpman

'Gegenüber' means physically opposite instead of adversarially opposite. But to infer 'close' you may need something like 'neben'.


phle

Isn't HER here in accusative? I mean, shouldn't the German version be:"Ich bin gegen ihr". That would seem logical to me. Any explanation please?


myra

"sie" is accusative. "ihr" would be dative (indirect object). Understandable confusion considering the pattern for "he": "er" (nom) - "ihn" (acc) - "ihm" (dat). But for "she": "sie" (nom) - "sie" (acc) - "ihr" (dat).


vkat77

Thank you! You filled in where DL has a hole.


pietvo

Gegen always goes with accusative, therefore 'sie', not 'ihr'.


cephalium

Or "I am against them". Nicht wahr?


myra

Yes, that's accepted too :)


Kardn6v

Agree. Thought it was 'I am against you."


myra

You'd be right if "sie" were capitalized. When lowercase, you can assume "sie" refers to "she" or "they".


christian133090

Are you employed by Duo ? Amazing to see youngsters learn so many languages at the time ? Quite irrealistic as a matter of fact .I'm 63 and have been Learning 5 languages , there was no DUO LINGo back then . Duo is truly addictive but it can only be a start in the Learning of a foreign language .The Learning itself is more demanding and takes YEARS in order to be really fluent .


fehrerdef
Mod

I don't think anybody claims that you can learn a language solely with Duolingo. Particularly building sentences oneself and real conversation situations are not supported. That's why questions about what level (A1, A2, B1, B2, C1, C2) you can reach by Duolingo are answered by realistic participants that it can best be A2 or B1, but even that with serious lacks.
But Duolingo definitely can help. I, for example, have had prior knowledge of all the languages I speak before I met Duolingo. But it definitely helped me improve or reactivate.
Of course I suggest to use other ressorces in parallel, particularly a good grammar book and a good dictionary.


ManOfGer

"I am opposed to her" should be accepted, should it not? I've reported it a while ago, but it's still not accepted.


Faux3

I think so.
And FWIW, I also believe it can mean physically OR ideologically, gegen what an earlier post opined.


ACardAttack

One could also say "I am against them" right?


AzizAbuAsk

So what is the possible meanings of "sie" here ? I picked "her" ,but I think "them" is right , and what about "you" ?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"them" is also correct for "sie", but "you" would require "Sie" be capitalized.


babak159

does it also have the meaning "against the wall"?


GeoSchribs

No, "ich bin gegen sie" concerns my attitude about her like: I don't like her or I vote out her.


grrv84

I put "I dissaprove of her" and was marked wrong. Shouldn't that be correct?


DomoGuy

My previous exercise was, "Der Hund läuft gegen die Wand." Gegen was used in the sense of proximity, not in the adversarial sense. This is in contrast to the advice posted here. Please advise if there is an exception rule, or if the dog's greatest adversary is the wall. Thank you!


MaggsQ

If "gegen" is "opposed to"...what is the active act of opposing auf deustch?

"I am opposing her." "Ich gegenüber sie"? Google Translate is giving me some /amazing/ compound word options so I'm hesitant to believe anything.


jonbulica99

Do you mean this: "Ich gegenüberliegenden sie". One would need to take a deep breath before pronouncing that. :D


MaggsQ

Oh, I see I'm not the only one getting the fun options! That's just it, though, there are several possibilities provided but most have "gegenüber" as part of them. That's why I'm wondering if it is the correct answer without additional context.


maske8

Why cant we use you for sie?


markbooth

Sie only means you when it starts with a capital letter.


Faux3

I put "you" meaning "you plural" and was counted wrong. But I've forgotten the accusative form for it, so I can't complain...


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"sie" means "her" or "them". "Sie" meaning you is always capitalized. http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/Germanyou.htm

Scroll down to the Formal you "Sie": http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum2.htm


adasquires

Isn't her "ihre", "ihrer", "ihren", etc.? Why does it say "sie" here?


orfeocookie

Because the English case system and pattern is different to German. It's not word-for-word translation.

Subject: "she" / "sie"

Direct object: "her" / "sie"

Indirect object: "her" / "ihr"


BaconChomper

To add to what cookie said, when using gegen you always use the accusative sie vs the dative ihr.


AliN11

When you are learning German:

against: again + st (second person singular in German)


NoMoreRomance

Can this also mean in English "I am against it."


DoubleLingot

them or her, not it


lolothe2nd

Why not "im against you"


DukeAJ55

"Sie" would need to be capitalized for it to be the formal "you". The verb wouldn't need to be changed because it only needs to agree with the subject, and "sie" here is the object.


fehrerdef
Mod

"I'm against you" would be "Ich bin gegen dich", "Ich bin gegen euch" or "Ich bin gegen Sie" in German (note the capital "S") in the last example.
"Ich bin gegen sie" (small "s") can only mean "I'm against them" or "I'm against her".


dror145056

How do i know if sie means her or them? From context?


Girlcatlove1524

Yes, from the context. Sie would generally be 'her' or 'they' or 'sie'


EitanGolde

Does this can't be translated as "I am standing in front of her"? Like face to face?


fehrerdef
Mod

no, you would use the word "gegenüber" for that.


EitanGolde

Thank you! I knew it was something close


LightScaryRobo

When would it be "I am against them"?


fehrerdef
Mod

can be both "against her" and "against them".


Emma961150

Typo error is marked as wro g answer.


AnandJoshi

"I am opposing her" is that wrong ? Why ?


FrankAtkin1

Type what you hear. How can I tell if I am hearing a capital letter or not!


fehrerdef
Mod

You can't. Therefore both versions are accepted.


TheDeutschMann

How would the sentence change to make the translation, "I am against them"?


fehrerdef
Mod

The sentence would not change at all. This is also a possible translation. And it is accepted as well.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.