"Ich bin gegen sie."

Translation:I am against her.

March 27, 2013

47 Comments


beaker606

Is the nuance of "against" one of proximity or one of an adversarial relationship?

April 9, 2013

Syne

I'm not a native speaker, but as far as I know "gegen" only means "against" in the adversarial sense. In an earlier lesson we even learned the word "Gegner" which means "adversary". You'd also use "gegen" to claim opposition to something (e.g. a debated new law).

December 12, 2013

Tvojaseka

But there was an example "der Hund läuft gegen die Wand", the dog runs against the wall.

September 23, 2018

mugwumpman

'Gegenüber' means physically opposite instead of adversarially opposite. But to infer 'close' you may need something like 'neben'.

April 20, 2016

phle

Isn't HER here in accusative? I mean, shouldn't the German version be:"Ich bin gegen ihr". That would seem logical to me. Any explanation please?

March 27, 2013

myra

"sie" is accusative. "ihr" would be dative (indirect object). Understandable confusion considering the pattern for "he": "er" (nom) - "ihn" (acc) - "ihm" (dat). But for "she": "sie" (nom) - "sie" (acc) - "ihr" (dat).

March 27, 2013

vkat77

Thank you! You filled in where DL has a hole.

April 2, 2015

pietvo

Gegen always goes with accusative, therefore 'sie', not 'ihr'.

June 21, 2014

cephalium

Or "I am against them". Nicht wahr?

June 26, 2013

myra

Yes, that's accepted too :)

June 26, 2013

Kardn6v

Agree. Thought it was 'I am against you."

March 27, 2013

myra

You'd be right if "sie" were capitalized. When lowercase, you can assume "sie" refers to "she" or "they".

March 27, 2013

ManOfGer

"I am opposed to her" should be accepted, should it not? I've reported it a while ago, but it's still not accepted.

February 12, 2015

Faux3

I think so.
And FWIW, I also believe it can mean physically OR ideologically, gegen what an earlier post opined.

February 10, 2016

ACardAttack

One could also say "I am against them" right?

November 25, 2014

thousandfold

Yes.

January 4, 2015

AzizAbuAsk

So what is the possible meanings of "sie" here ? I picked "her" ,but I think "them" is right , and what about "you" ?

December 24, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"them" is also correct for "sie", but "you" would require "Sie" be capitalized.

March 25, 2016

babak159

does it also have the meaning "against the wall"?

September 15, 2014

GeoSchribs

No, "ich bin gegen sie" concerns my attitude about her like: I don't like her or I vote out her.

June 4, 2016

grrv84

I put "I dissaprove of her" and was marked wrong. Shouldn't that be correct?

March 17, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/disapprove Not approving of someone is not the same as being actively against that person. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/against

March 25, 2016

DomoGuy

My previous exercise was, "Der Hund läuft gegen die Wand." Gegen was used in the sense of proximity, not in the adversarial sense. This is in contrast to the advice posted here. Please advise if there is an exception rule, or if the dog's greatest adversary is the wall. Thank you!

August 19, 2016

MaggsQ

If "gegen" is "opposed to"...what is the active act of opposing auf deustch?

"I am opposing her." "Ich gegenüber sie"? Google Translate is giving me some /amazing/ compound word options so I'm hesitant to believe anything.

February 10, 2016

jonbulica99

Do you mean this: "Ich gegenüberliegenden sie". One would need to take a deep breath before pronouncing that. :D

February 13, 2016

MaggsQ

Oh, I see I'm not the only one getting the fun options! That's just it, though, there are several possibilities provided but most have "gegenüber" as part of them. That's why I'm wondering if it is the correct answer without additional context.

February 17, 2016

maske8

Why cant we use you for sie?

January 6, 2016

markbooth

Sie only means you when it starts with a capital letter.

March 20, 2016

Faux3

I put "you" meaning "you plural" and was counted wrong. But I've forgotten the accusative form for it, so I can't complain...

February 10, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"sie" means "her" or "them". "Sie" meaning you is always capitalized. http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/Germanyou.htm

Scroll down to the Formal you "Sie": http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum2.htm

March 25, 2016

adasquires

Isn't her "ihre", "ihrer", "ihren", etc.? Why does it say "sie" here?

June 21, 2016

orfeocookie

Because the English case system and pattern is different to German. It's not word-for-word translation.

Subject: "she" / "sie"

Direct object: "her" / "sie"

Indirect object: "her" / "ihr"

September 3, 2016

BaconChomper

To add to what cookie said, when using gegen you always use the accusative sie vs the dative ihr.

January 25, 2017

AliN11

When you are learning German:

against: again + st (second person singular in German)

May 13, 2018

NoMoreRomance

Can this also mean in English "I am against it."

October 16, 2018

DoubleLingot

them or her, not it

February 1, 2019

lolothe2nd

Why not "im against you"

January 1, 2019

DukeAJ55

"Sie" would need to be capitalized for it to be the formal "you". The verb wouldn't need to be changed because it only needs to agree with the subject, and "sie" here is the object.

February 11, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

"I'm against you" would be "Ich bin gegen dich", "Ich bin gegen euch" or "Ich bin gegen Sie" in German (note the capital "S") in the last example.
"Ich bin gegen sie" (small "s") can only mean "I'm against them" or "I'm against her".

March 23, 2019

NoMoreRomance

Because the verb has to be changed to agree with you.

January 4, 2019

lolothe2nd

change to what?

January 5, 2019

dror145056

How do i know if sie means her or them? From context?

February 1, 2019

EitanGolde

Does this can't be translated as "I am standing in front of her"? Like face to face?

March 24, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

no, you would use the word "gegenüber" for that.

March 24, 2019

EitanGolde

Thank you! I knew it was something close

March 24, 2019

BarbaraLat8

Could this sentence not mean "I disapprove of her"?

September 2, 2017

Rebecca2528

Would this sentence also be correct as "Ich gege si"? Or is it not actually a stand alone verb?

April 27, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.