1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Your cat is bigger than my c…

"Your cat is bigger than my cat."

Translation:Seu gato é maior do que o meu gato.

March 27, 2013

22 Comments


lsp

Shouldn't the female form "gata" be enabled as well?


deguo

Why is there a "do" between maior and que? Is it needed?


Paulenrique

than = que / do que. Both are correct.


augustlongino

Does "mais grande" work in this context?


Paulenrique

No. In Portguese you can't say "mais grande", but "maior", not "mais pequeno", but "menor". They're irregular:

  • Grande - maior
  • Pequeno - menor
  • Ruim (bad) - pior
  • Bom (Good) - melhor

These four adjectives work both for masculine and feminine words and their plural forms are: maiores, menores, piores, melhores.

Try not to mix up with Spanish, in which you have to use "más grande" or "más pequeño", and you use "mayor" or "menor" for age. (Ex: Soy mayor que ella pero ella es más grande que yo = I'm older than her but she is taller than me).

In French, you also use "plus grand(e)", so it can be a bit tricky with the Portuguese


tartarugamutante

Thank you for the detailed explanations ☺


Scutigera

Ah, you probably know what I am going to say here... but, in Portugal (and presumedly the other Portuguese speaking places) mais pequeno/a is the accepted way (but not mais grande).

This list is pretty good – though perhaps the sheer force of Brazil is having an effect because I have never seen a blender called a batedora which would be easier to get out of my mouth.

http://www.sonia-portuguese.com/language/brazil-portugal/


Paulenrique

I didn't know "mais pequeno" is accepted in PTPT. I know it is correct in Spanish (más pequeño, más grande), since "mayor" and "menor" in Spanish have different meanings.

But then, they should accepted "mais grande", don't you think? =)

As far as I know, Brazilian Portuguese has a great influence on Portugal, specially due to TV programs.


Scutigera

Well, my personal opinion (based on simplicity of learning) would be that mais grande would also be accepted (and I think I insistently reported that it should at Duo for a little while before I was enlightened =] oops). =)

And yes, my understanding is that Brazilian soap operas in particular have made BR-PT very understandable to the Portuguese, but that they still speak for the most part as they are taught which is PT-PT (this is what makes learning BR-PT for those who want EU-PT difficult as they are understood but cannot understand the reciprocal conversation – what good does it do to learn how to ask where the train station is in another language if you won't understand the answer?).

However, while the Portuguese can understand Brazilians easily, it is much more taxing for them to understand BR-PT with a foreign accent like French, Turkish, Japanese and yes, even English. =]

To be sure though, the younger generation has adopted much more of the Brazilian style, but they still know and use their roots.

For instance, você is not common and even is considered a bit rough as a treatment.

One phrase though that is fully integrated in Portugal yet still trips me is, Tudo bem. A conversation starts like this:

Tudo bem?
Tudo bem. Tudo Bem?
Tudo bem.

After that, I feel a little lost at where to go next with the conversation... =/


manosdefie

❤❤❤❤❤❤! how/why are your comments so good!? This is the 2nd comment TODAY I gave you a Lingot for! ("for which I gave you a Lingot" :p )


Paulenrique

... or that's you who grasp things easily! =)


gabejosh

flatterer! :)


akurzias

What's wrong about this sentence?: "A vossa gata é melhor que a minha gata."


calciumascorbic

'Melhor que' means 'better than'. In some languages that might translate as 'bigger than', but I don't think the word 'better' acts that way in Portuguese.


Rijk169768

a gata de voce e maior do que o meu gato The owl does not accept my version. He says voce should be plural.......????? Voces


Paulenrique

Yes. "de você" is not used as possessive, but "de vocês" is used.


Leo_the_seagull

I had it to translate it from english to Portuguese, and the gender of the cats is not defined at all, so if I go for gato and gato it gives me an error (while the translation EN->PT would be correct)


JoodaSilva19

can you say o seu gato é maior do que o gato meu?


Paulenrique

It sounds odd to place "meu" after" gato.


Noska10

why not "sua gato é maior que meu gato"


Paulenrique

"do" can be omitted here ("seu gato" or "sua gata")

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.