"Your cat is bigger than my cat."

Translation:Seu gato é maior do que o meu gato.

March 27, 2013

17 Comments


lsp

Shouldn't the female form "gata" be enabled as well?

March 27, 2013

Paulenrique

Sure...

March 27, 2013

deguo

Why is there a "do" between maior and que? Is it needed?

April 26, 2014

Paulenrique

than = que / do que. Both are correct.

April 26, 2014

augustlongino

Does "mais grande" work in this context?

May 27, 2013

Paulenrique

No. In Portguese you can't say "mais grande", but "maior", not "mais pequeno", but "menor". They're irregular:

  • Grande - maior
  • Pequeno - menor
  • Ruim (bad) - pior
  • Bom (Good) - melhor

These four adjectives work both for masculine and feminine words and their plural forms are: maiores, menores, piores, melhores.

Try not to mix up with Spanish, in which you have to use "más grande" or "más pequeño", and you use "mayor" or "menor" for age. (Ex: Soy mayor que ella pero ella es más grande que yo = I'm older than her but she is taller than me).

In French, you also use "plus grand(e)", so it can be a bit tricky with the Portuguese

May 27, 2013

tartarugamutante

Thank you for the detailed explanations ☺

April 10, 2014

manosdefie

❤❤❤❤❤❤! how/why are your comments so good!? This is the 2nd comment TODAY I gave you a Lingot for! ("for which I gave you a Lingot" :p )

April 12, 2014

Paulenrique

... or that's you who grasp things easily! =)

April 12, 2014

Scutigera

Ah, you probably know what I am going to say here... but, in Portugal (and presumedly the other Portuguese speaking places) mais pequeno/a is the accepted way (but not mais grande).

This list is pretty good – though perhaps the sheer force of Brazil is having an effect because I have never seen a blender called a batedora which would be easier to get out of my mouth.

http://www.sonia-portuguese.com/language/brazil-portugal/

May 20, 2018

Paulenrique

I didn't know "mais pequeno" is accepted in PTPT. I know it is correct in Spanish (más pequeño, más grande), since "mayor" and "menor" in Spanish have different meanings.

But then, they should accepted "mais grande", don't you think? =)

As far as I know, Brazilian Portuguese has a great influence on Portugal, specially due to TV programs.

May 21, 2018

Scutigera

Well, my personal opinion (based on simplicity of learning) would be that mais grande would also be accepted (and I think I insistently reported that it should at Duo for a little while before I was enlightened =] oops). =)

And yes, my understanding is that Brazilian soap operas in particular have made BR-PT very understandable to the Portuguese, but that they still speak for the most part as they are taught which is PT-PT (this is what makes learning BR-PT for those who want EU-PT difficult as they are understood but cannot understand the reciprocal conversation – what good does it do to learn how to ask where the train station is in another language if you won't understand the answer?).

And while the Portuguese can understand Brazilians easily, it is much more taxing for them to understand BR-PT with a foreign accent like French, Turkish, Japanese and yes, even English. =]

To be sure though, the younger generation has adopted much more of the Brazilian style, but they still know and use their roots.

For instance, você is not common and even is considered a bit rough as a treatment.

One phrase though that is fully integrated in Portugal yet still trips me is, Tudo bem. A conversation starts like this:

Tudo bem?
Tudo bem. Tudo Bem?
Tudo bem.

After that, I feel a little lost at where to go next. =/

May 21, 2018

akurzias

What's wrong about this sentence?: "A vossa gata é melhor que a minha gata."

April 30, 2016

calciumascorbic

'Melhor que' means 'better than'. In some languages that might translate as 'bigger than', but I don't think the word 'better' acts that way in Portuguese.

June 3, 2016

Rijk169768

a gata de voce e maior do que o meu gato The owl does not accept my version. He says voce should be plural.......????? Voces

February 11, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes. "de você" is not used as possessive, but "de vocês" is used.

February 11, 2018

Leo_the_seagull

I had it to translate it from english to Portuguese, and the gender of the cats is not defined at all, so if I go for gato and gato it gives me an error (while the translation EN->PT would be correct)

March 26, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.