1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "If you want something, buy i…

"If you want something, buy it!"

Translation:vay' DaneHchugh, yIje'!

July 17, 2018

5 Comments


OMGFullOfStars

Why does the correct answer require "vaj" when the English stem doesn't contain the word 'then'?


mizinamo

It shouldn't -- I've changed the "best" answer to no longer include the version with vaj.


Jsc125706

The phrase yIje'! Could be (buy!) With no object, or (buy it/him/her!) Because the prefix yI- is the same in either case. If translating English to Klingon would (buy it!) be rendered best as: 'oH yIje'! ?


mizinamo

The phrase yIje'! Could be (buy!) With no object, or (buy it/him/her!) Because the prefix yI- is the same in either case.

Correct.

f translating English to Klingon would (buy it!) be rendered best as: 'oH yIje'! ?

That would be the most literal rendering (as well as the most unambiguous one), but not necessarily the best one.

I think that in context, just yIje'! would be sufficiently clear to a Klingon for "buy it!" and would be a perfectly fine translation.


Jsc125706

Thanks for your reply. Klingon is showing me how much English also relies heavily on context.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.