1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "How is it going?"

"How is it going?"

Translation:Jak to jde?

July 17, 2018

16 Comments


V-for-vendetta

''Jak je?'' might be another possible translation.


2200Lucia60

Does this sentence mean to ask something about a situation or a condition, instead of asking about how a "thing" (an engine, a machine, a telephone... ) works? For instance, "How is it going, now near Athens (are the fires been domated)? > "Teď jak to jde v Athena?" [Of course my Czech sentence will need corrections, I even don't know what Athens is called in Czech] ?


VladaFu

Yes, it is asking about the present conditions of someone.

How is it going now with your new child? Jak to teď jde s tvým novým dítětem?

The sentence you picked up is not the best example, but it is probably also possible. Jak to teď jde u Athén? (or v Athénách). But I would rather use: Jak je teď v Athénách? How is it in Athens now?

Also: Jak jde hašení požárů u Athén? How is extinguishing of fires near Athens going?

In English you can also omit the "going". How's life? Jak jde život?


2200Lucia60

I don't know what I would do here on Duo without your incredible interesting contributions, Vladimir! Thanks a lot!


Leo970566

But, the other way around, is it also asking for instructions on machines etc.? ("How's it working?")


VladaFu

No, not likely. It normally means how your life or work or similar is going.


ryancallihan

Should "Jak jde?" Be accepted? I have heard people say this all the time in Cesko but have aeldom heard "Jak to jde?"


VladaFu

You must have been in a different Cesko then.


ryancallihan

Ah. I dont think I was in a different one, so I must have just misheard. Thanks :)


AgnusOinas

You might have heard "Jak je?" which is probably even more common than "Jak to jde?"


FalineD

Is word order "Jak jde to?" really not acceptable?


AgnusOinas

Nobody says that.


adelriosantiago

This is not a valid salutation right? Or is it? Would it be normal to see a friend and say this as a hi?


VladaFu

No, it is an actual question asking for the state of the affairs.


AgnusOinas

Using these questions as greetings is a specialty of a few languages (US: How's it going? UK: You okay mate? A'right? FR: Ça va? - even the question mark is questionable in these "questions"). In other languages, such questions are actually meant literally - to find out how the other person's doing, expecting an answer.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.