"How is it going?"

Translation:Jak to jde?

July 17, 2018

5 Comments


Penny853152

Asi je to fráze, ale lze to prosím přeložit i ve smyslu.......... Brácha koupil auto a já se ho ptám....... "Jak to jede ?" ? díky

July 17, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

To zní dost divně.

July 17, 2018

2200Lucia60

Does this sentence mean to ask something about a situation or a condition, instead of asking about how a "thing" (an engine, a machine, a telephone... ) works? For instance, "How is it going, now near Athens (are the fires been domated)? > "Teď jak to jde v Athena?" [Of course my Czech sentence will need corrections, I even don't know what Athens is called in Czech] ?

July 25, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Yes, it is asking about the present conditions of someone.

How is it going now with your new child? Jak to teď jde s tvým novým dítětem?

The sentence you picked up is not the best example, but it is probably also possible. Jak to teď jde u Athén? (or v Athénách). But I would rather use: Jak je teď v Athénách? How is it in Athens now?

Also: Jak jde hašení požárů u Athén? How is extinguishing of fires near Athens going?

In English you can also omit the "going". How's life? Jak jde život?

July 25, 2018

2200Lucia60

I don't know what I would do here on Duo without your incredible interesting contributions, Vladimir! Thanks a lot!

July 25, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.