"I didn't prepare!"

Translation:我没有准备!

July 17, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PrestonSem

Why don't you need a 了?


ricky._.turner

Would 我不准备了 work?


chetlin

No, the negative of verb + 了 is 没有 + verb. You can't keep the 了 and just add 不.


golvok

An interesting thing to say... seems to be literally "I don't have ready(ness)". I wonder if this is 'one of those things that people say to mean this' (ie. an idiom). Also, is this a valid (if maybe weird) way of saying "I don't have a plan" or "I don't have preparations"?


Nanani6

I don't think it counts as an idiom in Chinese, no. It's just that "being ready" isn't a verb like it is in English. Readiness (or preparations if you prefer, but not plan) is a thing that you have. Different ways of thinking of the same concept in different languages.


Carmen_Yomisma

Would then "I'm not ready" be a more accurate/direct translation? In the sense of translating a substantive for another and so keeping the structure of the Chinese sentence?
准备 is one of the concepts that is becoming more difficult for me to understand in this course


Languagecr10

Does this sentence refers to "study" preparation or "dressing"?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.