"Yonocomprendolapregunta."

Translation:I don't understand the question.

4 months ago

15 Comments


WilliamCha550979

Comprehend should be accepted!!!

4 months ago

RTBerryIII

Agreed.

4 months ago

Olweg
Olweg

Why is isn't it "entender" instead ? In french "understand" = "comprendre" and our spanish teachers always told us to pay attention to that "false friend", because it's not spanish at all to use "comprender" in those common situations, like this sentence.

I read that "comprender" is better used to talk about complex concepts and sophisticated fields, like art, politics, feelings etc.

2 months ago

DaleDewar
DaleDewar

When should entiendo be used instead of comprendo?

1 month ago

Tyrha1
Tyrha1

It has "dont" on here but if i type "dont" i get it wrong

4 months ago

DaveSim2

You have to type don't, not dont... helping you learn English too!

2 months ago

Shiikon

I wrote do not instead of dont and missed the question

1 month ago

kingsleyga2

What is going on here!!

4 months ago

kingsleyga2

They should have accepted "i dont understand this question!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!"

4 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

But the word "this" is not included in the original sentence.

4 months ago

Michael307373

esta pregunta = 'this question'.

4 months ago

Andras_Gyep
Andras_Gyep

But it says "La pregunta" not "Esta pregunta", therefore "This question" is not valid here.

2 months ago

DaveSim2

you spelled don't wrong

2 months ago

kingsleyga2

They should have bro

4 months ago

sojournerbliss

Why should they have? La pregunta = the question. Esta pregunta = this question. They are not transferable.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.