"El restaurante está enfrente de la librería."

Translation:The restaurant is in front of the bookstore.

4 months ago

7 Comments


sousquark
sousquark

The restaurant is opposite the bookshop

3 months ago

ekihoo

This meaning gives a connotation, that the bookstore lies on the backyard, which I strongly doubt.

4 months ago

Michael189866

In front of ? We'd never say that in England, if the meaning is . Could explain why I so easily get lost in America though !

2 months ago

hjh788272

The mind boggles - how does one get into the bookshop? This should perhaps read "before you get to the bookshop"? A correct alterative is "opposite the bookshop".

1 month ago

Zeus288068

"Enfrente" means in front of but also opposite. How can I tell the difference?

1 month ago

sousquark
sousquark

Think of it more like “facing”. When you mean that one thing is in front of another in line you can use delante - “El coche delante de nosotros es muy viejo” (The car in front of us is very old).

1 month ago

Craig877964

Hello Zeus288068: Think of walking down a street and turning into a bookstore. After browsing you return towards the front of the store. You look out the front window of the bookstore and see a restaurant across the street that looks interesting. You decide to call you friends to meet you there. You tell them "El restaurante está enfrente de la librería". From your vantage, the restaurant is in front of the bookstore and also opposite it (across the street). Problem solved.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.