Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El restaurante está enfrente de la librería."

Translation:The restaurant is in front of the bookstore.

2 months ago

4 Comments


ekihoo

This meaning gives a connotation, that the bookstore lies on the backyard, which I strongly doubt.

2 months ago

sousquark
sousquark

The restaurant is opposite the bookshop

1 month ago

Michael189866

In front of ? We'd never say that in England, if the meaning is . Could explain why I so easily get lost in America though !

1 week ago

hjh788272

The mind boggles - how does one get into the bookshop? This should perhaps read "before you get to the bookshop"? A correct alterative is "opposite the bookshop".

12 hours ago