Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boy wants to learn."

Translation:El niño quiere aprender.

3 months ago

10 Comments


RosFrancisco

In other words; whenever 2 verbs are together, the 2nd one is always in the infinitive.

3 months ago

Luca920567

That's the same as in english:

(he) wants ... to learn

2 months ago

auriel798

when use "estudiar" and when do we use "aprender",what`s the difference between them?

1 month ago

Jilywily
Jilywily

Estudiar=to study Aprender=to learn

5 days ago

Patricia830075

Gracias!

2 months ago

Yhanna515377

I put quiero instead of quiere please explain?

2 months ago

Dominique1014

Quiero is for 'i' (yo), quiere is for 'him'/the boy (él)

2 months ago

bec610158

Quiero is the "I" form of want. Quiere is the he/she/you formal (usted) form of want

2 months ago

Zola-Magician

Why is 'aprende' incorrect?

3 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Because you can't have two conjugated verbs together without a conjunction between them.

...quiere aprende...? he wants he learns? Doesn't make sense.

You have to use aprender - to learn in its infinitive unconjugated form here:

quiere aprender - he wants 'to learn'...

3 months ago