Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Vienes acá todos los días?"

Translation:Do you come here every day?

0
4 weeks ago

11 Comments


MalcolmYoung

What's the difference between acá and aqui?

6
Reply4 weeks ago

Michael307373

Basically, both acá and aqui refer to something close to the speaker. That much is clear. However, my sources appear to conflict a bit as to how they are used. Some say acá is used with motion verbs and aqui is used with non-motion verbs. Other sources say acá is used in a more general sense of here while aqui is specifically this spot. Not sure which is right or if this is a regional thing.

5
Reply3 weeks ago

RadhikaShe

What are motion verbs?

0
Reply4 days ago

Michael307373

Running, walking, swimming, anything that implies movement. Non-motion verbs would be like being, looking, feeling, etc...

1
Reply3 days ago

RadhikaShe

Thanks! That was easy!

0
Reply19 hours ago

Hippoposthumous

The adverbs for distance vary quite a bit throughout the Spanish-speaking world. Here is the link to the Butterfly episode on the topic:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ogol8NjstNI

If you Google it, you'll find a huge number of conflicting opinions, pertaining to usage and region. If you're looking to speak a specific version of Spanish, I'd try and learn the subtleties for that dialect and simply stick with them. Be wary of any "right answers" to this problem, as native speakers from different parts of the same country seem to have completely different opinions on the matter.

1
Reply16 hours ago

AbAb1030

"Do you come here all the days" should be accepted too, right? Todos also means all.

0
Reply2 weeks ago

Michaelc752309

'All the days' would be a very uncommon phrase and would only be said 'every day'

2
Reply1 day ago

RadhikaShe

What? Why is aqui wrong? What's the difference between aca and aqui?

0
Reply4 days ago

daneestone2
daneestone2

why cannot i say 'do you come here daily?'

0
Reply10 hours ago

Hippoposthumous

They effectively mean the same thing, but daily tends to be used to denote a scheduled occurrence (we have a daily meeting), whereas "every day" does not. Note, don't confuse this with "everyday" which means casual/basic/usual.

Also, your question. Should be "why can't I say..." or "why can I not say...". "Why cannot I say" is technically gramatical, but it's not a phrase anyone would use outside of poetry or other heavily stylized communication.

0
Reply10 hours ago