"¿Vienes acá todos los días?"

Translation:Do you come here every day?

2 months ago

18 Comments


MalcolmYoung

What's the difference between acá and aqui?

2 months ago

Michael307373

Basically, both acá and aqui refer to something close to the speaker. That much is clear. However, my sources appear to conflict a bit as to how they are used. Some say acá is used with motion verbs and aqui is used with non-motion verbs. Other sources say acá is used in a more general sense of here while aqui is specifically this spot. Not sure which is right or if this is a regional thing.

2 months ago

RadhikaShe

What are motion verbs?

2 months ago

Michael307373

Running, walking, swimming, anything that implies movement. Non-motion verbs would be like being, looking, feeling, etc...

2 months ago

RadhikaShe

Thanks! That was easy!

1 month ago

Hippoposthumous

The adverbs for distance vary quite a bit throughout the Spanish-speaking world. Here is the link to the Butterfly episode on the topic:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ogol8NjstNI

If you Google it, you'll find a huge number of conflicting opinions, pertaining to usage and region. If you're looking to speak a specific version of Spanish, I'd try and learn the subtleties for that dialect and simply stick with them. Be wary of any "right answers" to this problem, as native speakers from different parts of the same country seem to have completely different opinions on the matter.

1 month ago

daneestone2
daneestone2

why cannot i say 'do you come here daily?'

1 month ago

Hippoposthumous

They effectively mean the same thing, but daily tends to be used to denote a scheduled occurrence (we have a daily meeting), whereas "every day" does not. Note, don't confuse this with "everyday" which means casual/basic/usual.

Also, your question. Should be "why can't I say..." or "why can I not say...". "Why cannot I say" is technically gramatical, but it's not a phrase anyone would use outside of poetry or other heavily stylized communication.

1 month ago

AbAb1030

"Do you come here all the days" should be accepted too, right? Todos also means all.

2 months ago

Michaelc752309

'All the days' would be a very uncommon phrase and would only be said 'every day'

1 month ago

RadhikaShe

What? Why is aqui wrong? What's the difference between aca and aqui?

2 months ago

Phil.C..

Aca is South American, aqui is castellano. Ive never heard it in ten years living in Spain.

5 days ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Aquí is used all over Latin America. It is not limited to Spain. Aca is often used for motion. I've heard Spaniards say "venga aca".

1 day ago

anthonyhill780

I believe acá is informal because it says tienes acá not usted tiene

1 month ago

Michael307373

Not exactly as it isn't 'acá' that is informal it is 'vienes'. (tú) vienes is informal and (usted) viene is formal. As for 'acá' that has been aswered in a couple of previous posts. Please reference them.

1 month ago

anthonyhill780

*vienes acá not usted viene

1 month ago

James758070

How would I know if it is "can you come" or "do you come"? All of the previous questions were "can".

2 weeks ago

Michael307373

In my opinion 'can you come' would be 'puedes venir'. Not sure about what previous questions you are talking about but I have seen some newer questions where Duo adds the 'can' at the beginning. Most of these were really 'may' questions (which Duo often rejects as an answer) like 'May/Can I help you?' (Puedo ayudarlo?). In this case 'May you come here often? sounds a little strange so I think it would have to be 'Do you...'

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.