"How do you say goodbye in Italian?"

Translation:¿Cómo se dice adiós en italiano?

4 months ago

5 Comments


Kathy508728
Kathy508728

I was marked right with ¿Cómo dices adiós en italiano? But would ¿Cómo te dices...? be better. Was my answer wrong?

4 months ago

David_BCN98
David_BCN98
Mod

"¿Cómo dices adiós en italiano?" would be the literal translation and I would accept it. But the truth is that to ask about "how do you say" something in a language we use the impersonal form: "¿Cómo se dice adiós en italiano?". If someone asked me "¿Cómo dices adiós en italiano?" I would understand that he/she wants to know how I (and not "italian people" in general) say it.
"Como te dices..." would be wrong. I hope that this helped you.

4 months ago

Kathy508728
Kathy508728

Thanks! It helps. In English would it be better translated as "how does one say goodbye in Italian." Not that how do you say isn't used more commonly.

4 months ago

grace780329

Gracias Kathy. Tú traducción (how does one say goodbye...) me ayuda y es mejor para entender porque es más general que "how do you say" .Thanks

1 month ago

Sueebe
Sueebe

Thanks - you cleared up a question for me too! :)

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.