1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tú beberás hasta la noche."

" beberás hasta la noche."

Translation:You will drink until the night.

March 27, 2013

48 Comments


sgregson

I think "you will drink until nighttime" or "closing time" is better


LoganDane

why doesnt it accept until night?


Rob2042

It should. Reported.


martijn839862

Still not accepted.. 10-2017


Bruce768614

Duo now accepts that answer--1/9/2019


sjhinds27

I put "You will drink until nighttime." and it was marked incorrect... does that not make sense?


Robth

Yes, I put the same and yes it does make sense!!!!


Karen69472

why does it make sense?


Talca

Because "You will drink until the night." is awkward English: Normally, one would say ... until nighttime.


SGuthrie0

Dl accepted "drink until the evening" 6/2016


kat328570

perhaps Duo is trying to help us see that noche is sometimes ambiguous for evening/nighttime. I am glad to learn this, but at the same time, I resent that nighttime was not accepted. I thought "in the evening " was "por la tarde".


MagdaZ-V

what about "you will drink till the night"?


rspreng

"till" is what one does in the garden in the spring. :)


yimantuwingyai

in English we would normally say something after "the night". If one is referring to "tonight" we could also say "You will drink until night". Even though that was marked wrong...:(


SGuthrie0

As English, both "Drink until night" and "Drink until the night" aren't very good. "Drink until nightfall" should work as good English. Don't know about as translation.


Paulalock

I put the same (still marked incorrect) and told the right answer was "You will drink until tonight" but shouldn't that be esta noche?


beachymom

Should work. Till is a synonym for until. I believe 'till' is the older word, that morphed into 'until.'


b05aplmun.ca

The word you're looking for is "til."


The.Other.Caleb

...with an apostrophe in front of it, like so: 'til


DylanGong

what's the difference between "tú" and "tu", or there is not any difference


b05aplmun.ca

With an accent, it means "you." Without one, it means "your."


DylanGong

thank u that makes it much clearer :D


virharding

I thought she said "viviras". "You will live until the night, caped crusader!" Really disappointed it wasn't the real sentence.


KENNETH52

No decimos "until THE night." Decimos "until night" o mejor "until dark" o "until sundown."


Sludge_Metal8

"the" is superfluous and awkward in this sentence. It would only be appropriate in a sentence like "you will drink until the night of your big test." The proper way to say this is "you will drink until night." To say "you will drink until the night" sounds like an incomplete thought that prompts the question, "which night?"


RudeBwoy1

Bummer...I was hoping to drink until the morning!!


Texas1964

I'm a native English speaker, so... "You will drink until night" sounds awkward to me. I would second "you will drink until nighttime." But i might prefer, "you will drink until nightfall. "


dabid8

In the new format, the correct answer does not appear in the list of options, so cannot complete the section!


kumisekine

there is not choise beberas in this answer


Barbro98412

No hay “beberás”


b05aplmun.ca

It's future tense.


LouisNicola

Correct answer does not appear


TaraMohanan

The correct answer, 'beberas', is not given in the options, so how is one supposed to select it?


Jim697986

beberas is not an option on the list of possible answers


CarolBahor

the correct conjugation is not listed


GarycClint

The correct solution ("bebaras") was not one of the options provided


JohnV.Wylie

The "correct" solution is not one of the choices given!


CJP22

I think the answer given is poor English. I'd always say "drink until night" without the word "the"


chrisisalive

Say no more. Salud!


LarryBond2

I find that Duolingo often falts an English translation, here for example, "until night" and seems to only accept "until the night." I read hundreds of books a year and try to follow what seems to be acceptable American English translations. I find it frustrating that Duolingo so often accepts English translations that seem unnatural and the faulty translations of non-native English speakers.


jack872103

What is the meaning? I see lots of dicussion about the translation. Are you going to stop drinking at sun down or sun rise?


JohnsonNing

"...drink into the night" is the more idiomatic English expression.


VremyaXolodtsa

Y durántelo, beibiiiiiiii!


VremyaXolodtsa

Or however you say it


Derek802630

You will be drinking untill the night - WRONG 01 2019


b05aplmun.ca

Perhaps due to the misspelling of "until."


kevin421180

My answer is exactly the same

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.