"beberáshastalanoche."

Translation:You will drink until the night.

5 years ago

44 Comments


sgregson
sgregson

I think "you will drink until nighttime" or "closing time" is better

5 years ago

LoganDane

why doesnt it accept until night?

2 years ago

Rob2042

It should. Reported.

2 years ago

martijn839862

Still not accepted.. 10-2017

1 year ago

sjhinds27

I put "You will drink until nighttime." and it was marked incorrect... does that not make sense?

5 years ago

Robth

Yes, I put the same and yes it does make sense!!!!

4 years ago

Karen69472
Karen69472

why does it make sense?

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Because "You will drink until the night." is awkward English: Normally, one would say ... until nighttime.

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

Dl accepted "drink until the evening" 6/2016

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Bravo

2 years ago

kat328570

perhaps Duo is trying to help us see that noche is sometimes ambiguous for evening/nighttime. I am glad to learn this, but at the same time, I resent that nighttime was not accepted. I thought "in the evening " was "por la tarde".

1 year ago

MagdaZ-V
MagdaZ-V

what about "you will drink till the night"?

5 years ago

rspreng

"till" is what one does in the garden in the spring. :)

5 years ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

in English we would normally say something after "the night". If one is referring to "tonight" we could also say "You will drink until night". Even though that was marked wrong...:(

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

As English, both "Drink until night" and "Drink until the night" aren't very good. "Drink until nightfall" should work as good English. Don't know about as translation.

2 years ago

Paulalock

I put the same (still marked incorrect) and told the right answer was "You will drink until tonight" but shouldn't that be esta noche?

3 years ago

beachymom

Should work. Till is a synonym for until. I believe 'till' is the older word, that morphed into 'until.'

4 years ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

The word you're looking for is "til."

2 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

...with an apostrophe in front of it, like so: 'til

1 year ago

DylanGong
DylanGong

what's the difference between "tú" and "tu", or there is not any difference

2 years ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

With an accent, it means "you." Without one, it means "your."

2 years ago

DylanGong
DylanGong

thank u that makes it much clearer :D

2 years ago

virharding

I thought she said "viviras". "You will live until the night, caped crusader!" Really disappointed it wasn't the real sentence.

2 years ago

KENNETH52

No decimos "until THE night." Decimos "until night" o mejor "until dark" o "until sundown."

2 years ago

Sludge_Metal8

"the" is superfluous and awkward in this sentence. It would only be appropriate in a sentence like "you will drink until the night of your big test." The proper way to say this is "you will drink until night." To say "you will drink until the night" sounds like an incomplete thought that prompts the question, "which night?"

1 year ago

RudeBwoy1

Bummer...I was hoping to drink until the morning!!

1 year ago

Texas1964

I'm a native English speaker, so... "You will drink until night" sounds awkward to me. I would second "you will drink until nighttime." But i might prefer, "you will drink until nightfall. "

1 year ago

dabid8
dabid8

In the new format, the correct answer does not appear in the list of options, so cannot complete the section!

1 year ago

kumisekine
kumisekine

there is not choise beberas in this answer

1 year ago

Barbro98412

No hay “beberás”

1 year ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

It's future tense.

1 year ago

LouisNicola

Correct answer does not appear

1 year ago

TaraMohanan

The correct answer, 'beberas', is not given in the options, so how is one supposed to select it?

1 year ago

Jim697986

beberas is not an option on the list of possible answers

1 year ago

CarolBahor

the correct conjugation is not listed

1 year ago

GarycClint

The correct solution ("bebaras") was not one of the options provided

1 year ago

JohnV.Wylie

The "correct" solution is not one of the choices given!

1 year ago

CJP22
CJP22

I think the answer given is poor English. I'd always say "drink until night" without the word "the"

11 months ago

chrisisalive

Say no more. Salud!

10 months ago

LarryBond2
LarryBond2

I find that Duolingo often falts an English translation, here for example, "until night" and seems to only accept "until the night." I read hundreds of books a year and try to follow what seems to be acceptable American English translations. I find it frustrating that Duolingo so often accepts English translations that seem unnatural and the faulty translations of non-native English speakers.

10 months ago

jack872103

What is the meaning? I see lots of dicussion about the translation. Are you going to stop drinking at sun down or sun rise?

4 months ago

JohnsonNing

"...drink into the night" is the more idiomatic English expression.

1 week ago

VremyaXolodtsa

Y durántelo, beibiiiiiiii!

1 day ago

VremyaXolodtsa

Or however you say it

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.