" beberás hasta la noche."

Translation:You will drink until the night.

March 27, 2013

48 Comments


sgregson

I think "you will drink until nighttime" or "closing time" is better

May 7, 2013

LoganDane

why doesnt it accept until night?

March 26, 2016

Rob2042

It should. Reported.

April 14, 2016

martijn839862

Still not accepted.. 10-2017

October 18, 2017

Bruce768614

Duo now accepts that answer--1/9/2019

January 9, 2019

sjhinds27

I put "You will drink until nighttime." and it was marked incorrect... does that not make sense?

June 5, 2013

Robth

Yes, I put the same and yes it does make sense!!!!

February 13, 2014

Karen69472

why does it make sense?

April 25, 2016

Talca

Because "You will drink until the night." is awkward English: Normally, one would say ... until nighttime.

August 30, 2016

SGuthrie0

Dl accepted "drink until the evening" 6/2016

June 8, 2016

Talca

Bravo

August 30, 2016

kat328570

perhaps Duo is trying to help us see that noche is sometimes ambiguous for evening/nighttime. I am glad to learn this, but at the same time, I resent that nighttime was not accepted. I thought "in the evening " was "por la tarde".

November 11, 2017

MagdaZ-V

what about "you will drink till the night"?

March 27, 2013

rspreng

"till" is what one does in the garden in the spring. :)

March 27, 2013

yimantuwingyai

in English we would normally say something after "the night". If one is referring to "tonight" we could also say "You will drink until night". Even though that was marked wrong...:(

December 10, 2014

SGuthrie0

As English, both "Drink until night" and "Drink until the night" aren't very good. "Drink until nightfall" should work as good English. Don't know about as translation.

June 8, 2016

Paulalock

I put the same (still marked incorrect) and told the right answer was "You will drink until tonight" but shouldn't that be esta noche?

August 20, 2015

beachymom

Should work. Till is a synonym for until. I believe 'till' is the older word, that morphed into 'until.'

August 23, 2014

b05aplmun.ca

The word you're looking for is "til."

March 1, 2016

The.Other.Caleb

...with an apostrophe in front of it, like so: 'til

April 25, 2017

DylanGong

what's the difference between "tú" and "tu", or there is not any difference

March 31, 2016

b05aplmun.ca

With an accent, it means "you." Without one, it means "your."

April 1, 2016

DylanGong

thank u that makes it much clearer :D

April 2, 2016

virharding

I thought she said "viviras". "You will live until the night, caped crusader!" Really disappointed it wasn't the real sentence.

October 24, 2016

KENNETH52

No decimos "until THE night." Decimos "until night" o mejor "until dark" o "until sundown."

November 3, 2016

Sludge_Metal8

"the" is superfluous and awkward in this sentence. It would only be appropriate in a sentence like "you will drink until the night of your big test." The proper way to say this is "you will drink until night." To say "you will drink until the night" sounds like an incomplete thought that prompts the question, "which night?"

January 31, 2017

RudeBwoy1

Bummer...I was hoping to drink until the morning!!

May 4, 2017

Texas1964

I'm a native English speaker, so... "You will drink until night" sounds awkward to me. I would second "you will drink until nighttime." But i might prefer, "you will drink until nightfall. "

June 9, 2017

dabid8

In the new format, the correct answer does not appear in the list of options, so cannot complete the section!

October 13, 2017

kumisekine

there is not choise beberas in this answer

October 21, 2017

Barbro98412

No hay “beberás”

October 29, 2017

b05aplmun.ca

It's future tense.

October 29, 2017

LouisNicola

Correct answer does not appear

October 30, 2017

TaraMohanan

The correct answer, 'beberas', is not given in the options, so how is one supposed to select it?

November 7, 2017

Jim697986

beberas is not an option on the list of possible answers

November 12, 2017

CarolBahor

the correct conjugation is not listed

November 21, 2017

GarycClint

The correct solution ("bebaras") was not one of the options provided

November 21, 2017

JohnV.Wylie

The "correct" solution is not one of the choices given!

November 24, 2017

CJP22

I think the answer given is poor English. I'd always say "drink until night" without the word "the"

December 26, 2017

chrisisalive

Say no more. Salud!

January 15, 2018

LarryBond2

I find that Duolingo often falts an English translation, here for example, "until night" and seems to only accept "until the night." I read hundreds of books a year and try to follow what seems to be acceptable American English translations. I find it frustrating that Duolingo so often accepts English translations that seem unnatural and the faulty translations of non-native English speakers.

January 27, 2018

jack872103

What is the meaning? I see lots of dicussion about the translation. Are you going to stop drinking at sun down or sun rise?

July 28, 2018

JohnsonNing

"...drink into the night" is the more idiomatic English expression.

November 25, 2018

VremyaXolodtsa

Y durántelo, beibiiiiiiii!

December 3, 2018

VremyaXolodtsa

Or however you say it

December 3, 2018

Derek802630

You will be drinking untill the night - WRONG 01 2019

January 8, 2019

b05aplmun.ca

Perhaps due to the misspelling of "until."

January 9, 2019

kevin421180

My answer is exactly the same

April 4, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.