Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú beberás hasta la noche."

Translation:You will drink until the night.

0
5 years ago

41 Comments


sgregson
sgregson

I think "you will drink until nighttime" or "closing time" is better

27
Reply5 years ago

LoganDane

why doesnt it accept until night?

24
Reply2 years ago

Rob2042

It should. Reported.

9
Reply2 years ago

martijn839862

Still not accepted.. 10-2017

1
Reply9 months ago

sjhinds27

I put "You will drink until nighttime." and it was marked incorrect... does that not make sense?

9
Reply5 years ago

Robth

Yes, I put the same and yes it does make sense!!!!

5
Reply4 years ago

Karen69472
Karen69472

why does it make sense?

0
Reply2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Because "You will drink until the night." is awkward English: Normally, one would say ... until nighttime.

9
Reply1 year ago

SGuthrie0

Dl accepted "drink until the evening" 6/2016

3
Reply2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Bravo

1
Reply1 year ago

kat328570

perhaps Duo is trying to help us see that noche is sometimes ambiguous for evening/nighttime. I am glad to learn this, but at the same time, I resent that nighttime was not accepted. I thought "in the evening " was "por la tarde".

0
Reply9 months ago

MagdaZ-V
MagdaZ-V

what about "you will drink till the night"?

2
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

"till" is what one does in the garden in the spring. :)

6
Reply25 years ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

in English we would normally say something after "the night". If one is referring to "tonight" we could also say "You will drink until night". Even though that was marked wrong...:(

4
Reply3 years ago

SGuthrie0

As English, both "Drink until night" and "Drink until the night" aren't very good. "Drink until nightfall" should work as good English. Don't know about as translation.

2
Reply2 years ago

Paulalock

I put the same (still marked incorrect) and told the right answer was "You will drink until tonight" but shouldn't that be esta noche?

0
Reply2 years ago

beachymom

Should work. Till is a synonym for until. I believe 'till' is the older word, that morphed into 'until.'

2
Reply13 years ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

The word you're looking for is "til."

0
Reply12 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

...with an apostrophe in front of it, like so: 'til

0
Reply1 year ago

DylanGong
DylanGong

what's the difference between "tú" and "tu", or there is not any difference

2
Reply2 years ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

With an accent, it means "you." Without one, it means "your."

7
Reply2 years ago

DylanGong
DylanGong

thank u that makes it much clearer :D

0
Reply2 years ago

virharding

I thought she said "viviras". "You will live until the night, caped crusader!" Really disappointed it wasn't the real sentence.

1
Reply1 year ago

KENNETH52

No decimos "until THE night." Decimos "until night" o mejor "until dark" o "until sundown."

1
Reply1 year ago

Sludge_Metal8

"the" is superfluous and awkward in this sentence. It would only be appropriate in a sentence like "you will drink until the night of your big test." The proper way to say this is "you will drink until night." To say "you will drink until the night" sounds like an incomplete thought that prompts the question, "which night?"

0
Reply1 year ago

RudeBwoy1

Bummer...I was hoping to drink until the morning!!

0
Reply1 year ago

Texas1964

I'm a native English speaker, so... "You will drink until night" sounds awkward to me. I would second "you will drink until nighttime." But i might prefer, "you will drink until nightfall. "

0
Reply1 year ago

dabid8
dabid8

In the new format, the correct answer does not appear in the list of options, so cannot complete the section!

0
Reply10 months ago

kumisekine
kumisekine

there is not choise beberas in this answer

0
Reply9 months ago

Barbro98412

No hay “beberás”

0
Reply9 months ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

It's future tense.

0
Reply9 months ago

LouisNicola

Correct answer does not appear

0
Reply9 months ago

TaraMohanan

The correct answer, 'beberas', is not given in the options, so how is one supposed to select it?

0
Reply9 months ago

Jim697986

beberas is not an option on the list of possible answers

0
Reply9 months ago

CarolBahor

the correct conjugation is not listed

0
Reply8 months ago

GarycClint

The correct solution ("bebaras") was not one of the options provided

0
Reply8 months ago

JohnV.Wylie

The "correct" solution is not one of the choices given!

0
Reply8 months ago