"The people are looking at trees."

Translation:Ti lidé se dívají na stromy.

July 17, 2018

6 Comments


Dr.C13

Why do you need 'se' with some verbs?

October 3, 2018

VladaFu

Because the language works that way. The historical evolution caused it.

October 3, 2018

Dr.C13

What meaning does it have in the sentence, though?

October 3, 2018

BoneheadBass

You can read about reflexive verbs in James Naughton's Czech - An Essential Grammar, section 7.3. You should be able to find it easily and download it for free.

October 4, 2018

Niguel16

Why cant it be "Ti lidé se na stromy dívají"

July 17, 2018

VladaFu

It can, but only when STRONGLY stressing dívají.

The people are LOOKING at trees. or The people ARE looking at trees.

I will add it because Duolingo is not a good place to enforce natural Czech word order. You have to learn it by other means anyway.

July 17, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.