"No, they are not tall."

Translation:Ne, nejsou vysocí.

July 17, 2018

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arcvelox

If the gender is not known, which gender do you use? Didn't this example use masculine, animated, plural nominative?


VladaFu

You can use any gender you want. In real use it will depend on the context. The translation above does use animate masculine and the adjective is in the nominative case.


Emily-Smiley

Why can't use "Ne, oni nejsou vysoke?" If the thing is masculine inanimate?


VladaFu

The masculine inanimate pronoun is ONY.


514dHoLL

Feminine plural gets -e in the end. So, "Ony nejsou vysoke" is right?


VladaFu

Yes, "Ony nejsou vysoké." is a correct sentence. The answer here can be "Ne, ony nejsou vysoké.".


[deactivated user]

    ne, to nejsou vysoká. why is it wrong?


    [deactivated user]

      oh sorry i forgot, but this to je/ je to pattern is kinda confusing sometimes


openminded2

      I put "Ne, oni nejsou vysoka." and it said it was wrong and should have been "Ne, ona nejsou vysoká." Soooo, how is oni wrong? and vysoká is only for...?plural feminine?


VladaFu

      oni is masculine animate

      vysoká is either feminine singular or neuter plural (cf. with eg. Latin)

      You should be able to check that yourself in the Tips and notes.


openminded2

      I have no idea how to find "Tips and Notes". Nothing comes up in the Help.


Alice805457

      When you first start a lesson, the little box which says what lesson you are on has two icons. One is a key, and the other is a lightbulb. Select the lightbulb for Tips and Notes. I had to ask, also! Unfortunately, this only displays in Duolingo on the web, not in the mobile application.


VladaFu

      On the web click on the lightbulb icon when choosing the skill.


mcarpenter215

      Why not: "Ti nejsou vysocí"?


VladaFu

      That is rather "Those are not...".


mcarpenter215

      Would, "Ne, oni nejsou vysocí" be technically correct? If so, is there any occasion where that wording would not be too formal or verbose?


VladaFu

      Not just technically, it is a good translation. You can use it in any occasion.


IakiOrtizD2

      Why isn't correct "Ne, ty nejsou vysocí"?


Karen223033

      I had put the same (boohoo;wrong..) ..I think it may be because 'ty' is 'those', rather than they? So it would be like saying " no, those, they are not tall", which is odd (and incorrect!)


VladaFu

      "ty" is either masculine INanimate or feminine

      "vysocí" is masculine animate

      "Ne, ti nejsou vysocí." means "No, those are not tall.". For "they" you would use "oni".

      "Ne, oni nejsou vysocí." is accepted.


IGRETRO

      Why "Ne, jsou neni vysoké" is wrong? Thanks


VladaFu

      "jsou neni" is impossible in Czech. It must be "nejsou".


Juli.Kaefer

      Why is "ne, to nejsou vysoké" a wrong translation for "No, they are not tall."?


ian672582

      Another artifical sentence to learn.

      Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.