1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "No, they are not tall."

"No, they are not tall."

Translation:Ne, nejsou vysocí.

July 17, 2018

20 Comments


Arcvelox

If the gender is not known, which gender do you use? Didn't this example use masculine, animated, plural nominative?


VladaFu

You can use any gender you want. In real use it will depend on the context. The translation above does use animate masculine and the adjective is in the nominative case.


Emily-Smiley

Why can't use "Ne, oni nejsou vysoke?" If the thing is masculine inanimate?


VladaFu

The masculine inanimate pronoun is ONY.


Janmunroe

So I put "Ne, to nejsou vysoci." and it was marked wrong. does the "Jsou to/To jsou, Je to/to je" apply in the negative? OR is "to" not used because there is no real subject/direct object, simply an implied one?


VladaFu

See my downvoted answer to Ahmed. "to jsou/jsou to" requires an object in nominative, not just an adjective (Jsou to vysocí lidé.).


nueby

Using downvotes to thank the volunteers for answering is rather pathetic. Kdo chce kam...


[deactivated user]

    ne, to nejsou vysoká. why is it wrong?


    [deactivated user]

      oh sorry i forgot, but this to je/ je to pattern is kinda confusing sometimes


openminded2

      I put "Ne, oni nejsou vysoka." and it said it was wrong and should have been "Ne, ona nejsou vysoká." Soooo, how is oni wrong? and vysoká is only for...?plural feminine?


VladaFu

      oni is masculine animate

      vysoká is either feminine singular or neuter plural (cf. with eg. Latin)

      You should be able to check that yourself in the Tips and notes.


openminded2

      I have no idea how to find "Tips and Notes". Nothing comes up in the Help.


Alice805457

      When you first start a lesson, the little box which says what lesson you are on has two icons. One is a key, and the other is a lightbulb. Select the lightbulb for Tips and Notes. I had to ask, also! Unfortunately, this only displays in Duolingo on the web, not in the mobile application.


VladaFu

      On the web click on the lightbulb icon when choosing the skill.


mcarpenter215

      Why not: "Ti nejsou vysocí"?


VladaFu

      That is rather "Those are not...".


mcarpenter215

      Would, "Ne, oni nejsou vysocí" be technically correct? If so, is there any occasion where that wording would not be too formal or verbose?


VladaFu

      Not just technically, it is a good translation. You can use it in any occasion.

      Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.