"No, they are not tall."

Translation:Ne, nejsou vysocí.

7/17/2018, 7:52:01 PM

13 Comments


Arcvelox
Plus

If the gender is not known, which gender do you use? Didn't this example use masculine, animated, plural nominative?

7/17/2018, 7:52:01 PM

VladaFu
Mod

You can use any gender you want. In real use it will depend on the context. The translation above does use animate masculine and the adjective is in the nominative case.

7/17/2018, 9:31:01 PM

openminded2

I put "Ne, oni nejsou vysoka." and it said it was wrong and should have been "Ne, ona nejsou vysoká." Soooo, how is oni wrong? and vysoká is only for...?plural feminine?

8/28/2018, 8:59:20 PM

VladaFu
Mod

oni is masculine animate

vysoká is either feminine singular or neuter plural (cf. with eg. Latin)

You should be able to check that yourself in the Tips and notes.

8/28/2018, 9:48:45 PM

openminded2

I have no idea how to find "Tips and Notes". Nothing comes up in the Help.

8/28/2018, 10:01:07 PM

VladaFu
Mod

On the web click on the lightbulb icon when choosing the skill.

8/28/2018, 10:05:20 PM

Alice805457

When you first start a lesson, the little box which says what lesson you are on has two icons. One is a key, and the other is a lightbulb. Select the lightbulb for Tips and Notes. I had to ask, also! Unfortunately, this only displays in Duolingo on the web, not in the mobile application.

12/19/2018, 1:29:57 AM

Emily-Smiley

Why can't use "Ne, oni nejsou vysoke?" If the thing is masculine inanimate?

11/12/2018, 6:52:30 AM

VladaFu
Mod

The masculine inanimate pronoun is ONY.

11/12/2018, 6:54:48 AM

Emily-Smiley

thank you ;-)

11/12/2018, 10:25:00 AM

Ahmed372441

ne, to nejsou vysoká. why is it wrong?

3/16/2019, 12:37:59 PM

VladaFu
Mod

The same as your last question. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24434260

3/16/2019, 1:54:13 PM

Ahmed372441

oh sorry i forgot, but this to je/ je to pattern is kinda confusing sometimes

3/16/2019, 2:31:06 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.