"Neĝas."

Translation:It is snowing.

July 17, 2018

8 Comments


Myawo

One of the translations is "snowing" and I put exactly that. It was wrong lol.

November 25, 2018

salivanto

Myawo - If by "translations" you mean "hover hints", remember that they're hints, not answers. You have to draw on your growing knowledge of Esperanto to give the right response. In this case, English requires a subject and Esperanto does not.

  • "Neĝas." = It is snowing.
December 3, 2018

Kleuza.Kosta

"It's snowing" is also right, Duo...

September 20, 2018

salivanto

I don't understand why people report this here. Sure, it's frustrating to be marked wrong when you're not wrong, but it happens. It's a free course maintained by volunteers, including you. Your role as a volunteer learner is to report problems using the "report a problem" button to help make the course better for learners who come after you.

If you get marked wrong for saying "it's snowing" instead of "it is snowing", just report it as a problem and move on. Think about how good you'll feel about yourself knowing that you're helping to make the course better.

Posting about it here accomplishes nothing.

September 20, 2018

Kleuza.Kosta

Oh, I'm sorry, you're right, I did not mean to do that, I'll pay more attention next time. :(

December 4, 2018

krokro4

Ne Duo, ne neĝas, rigardu tra mia fenestro

August 15, 2018

KonradKond8

Duo why you changed everything?

July 17, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.