"The station is close to the hotel."

Translation:La estación está cerca del hotel.

6 months ago

9 Comments


wVpbwBGN

How do you know when to translate "to" as "a" and when to translate it as "de"? I thought "de" was just used to mean "from", and it wouldn't be proper to say "the station is close from the hotel".

3 months ago

SophieBear20

So at first, I was taking the corrections as "al" was suppose to be used when needing the masculine form not feminine. Hotel is a masculine word so why isn't this answer accepted?

6 months ago

David_BCN98
David_BCN98
Mod

"Al" is used when there is a contraction "a+el". In this sentence the preposition is not "a", but "de". So here the contraction is "de+el = del". It will be more clear with an example:
"Va [a el] hotel" -> "Va al hotel"
"Viene [de el] hotel" -> "Viene del hotel"
Note that the sentences without contraction are grammatically wrong.

6 months ago

Jamevay

why is it del hotel not al hotel? doesn't al hotel means to the hotel ?

1 month ago

David_BCN98
David_BCN98
Mod

Unfortunately, you cannot always translate prepositions that easily. There are a lot of location adverbs that are followed by the preposition "de". For example: cerca de, lejos de, encima de, debajo de, detrás de, delante de... That is why you need the contraction when after the "de" there is the article "el". You can consider "to the hotel" = "al hotel" when you are talking about direction (I go to the hotel = Voy al hotel).

1 month ago

cheers_dude

But de el is from the, not to the, isn't it?

1 month ago

David_BCN98
David_BCN98
Mod

More or less the same that I wrote to @Jamevay. You can consider "from the" = "del" when talking about direction but not always. The adverb "cerca" only accepts the proposition "de".

1 month ago

GeorgiaDun11

Del banco, del hotel but no del aeropuerto?

2 months ago

David_BCN98
David_BCN98
Mod

"La estación está cerca del aeropuerto" is also correct.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.