Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The station is close to the hotel."

Translation:La estación está cerca del hotel.

1 month ago

2 Comments


SophieBear20

So at first, I was taking the corrections as "al" was suppose to be used when needing the masculine form not feminine. Hotel is a masculine word so why isn't this answer accepted?

1 month ago

David_BCN98

"Al" is used when there is a contraction "a+el". In this sentence the preposition is not "a", but "de". So here the contraction is "de+el = del". It will be more clear with an example:
"Va [a el] hotel" -> "Va al hotel"
"Viene [de el] hotel" -> "Viene del hotel"
Note that the sentences without contraction are grammatically wrong.

1 month ago