1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Domani chiederò a lui."

"Domani chiederò a lui."

Translation:Tomorrow I will ask him.

April 30, 2014

12 Comments


TheGandalf

It's worth noting that "a" can be left out in this sentence, but the meaning becomes "Tomorrow I will ask for him" since "chiedere" means "ask" or "ask for".


JoshuaKnic

Leaving "a" out changes the meaning of the sentence.

With it, you will ask him tomorrow. You could be asking him a question or to do something.

Without it, you are asking FOR him, as in you want to speak to or see him, or you could be asking something on his behalf.


mariaelena256

can you say "gli chiedero"?


arrotino

That is how I'd say it. Chiederò a lui seems artificial.


kkulonja

I would rather use the direct clitic 'lo' here, instead of the indirect 'gli'. So I think it should be: "Domani lo chiederò."


ZuMako8_Momo

I believe «chiedere» takes both a direct object and an indirect object. If you say «lo chiederò», that means "I will ask for it." For example, «Glielo chiederò» can mean "I will ask him [for] it," and an example without pronouns could be «Chiederò un marcatore a lui.» = "I will ask him for a marker."


Stergi3

Which is the easiest and most used, gli chiederò or chiederò a lui?


manoelhc

"Tomorrow I ask him" does not give us a sense of future?


ZuMako8_Momo

Technically, that is present tense. Italian can do the same thing, use the present tense to indicate the near future, so your sentence would actually translate to «Domani gli chiedo.»/«Domani chiedo a lui.».


Richard470842

As a native English speaker I would say 'I will ask him tomorrow'


AnneBcklun2

This translation is not what you would say in UK. You would rather say I will ask him tomorrow#

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.