1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Et je l'ai faite à trente an…

"Et je l'ai faite à trente ans."

Translation:And I did it when I was thirty.

March 27, 2013

55 Comments


shawnviolet

Why wouldn't, "And I did it at thirty years old." be accepted.


bberry11

That seems logical to me too.

their translation for "à trente ans" being "when i was thirty" is confusing to me because for that i would have used "quand j'avais trente ans".

Anyone else have any insight on this?


gregkaleka

Sounds OK to me. Did you report it? Otherwise it won't be fixed... Admins don't hang around these parts much.


iixtapa

It does accept "And I did it at thirty"


GigiGottwald

It didn't accept "And I did it at thirty" when I tried that 12 June 2018. I have reported it.


Kevin968039

It will accept it IF you add "years old"


BaldwinII

The sentence was screwy. I had to move the same words around 10 times similar to yours before it would take it.


Kevin968039

"And I did it at thirty years old." Accepted 10/8/18.. hey, it's the 8th! (Happy birthday Amber).


dadexter

Why not "And I made it to thirty years old"? After all the accented a can me to, at or on?


georgeoftruth
  • And I made it to (reached) thirty years old. = Et j'ai atteint l'âge de trente ans.

Be careful with prepositions, as you have to translate the whole meaning, and not just each preposition individually. The construction à + age refers to a particular point in time someone is of that age when you do something or something happens.


Zjeraar

Same question here!


Muzorewi1984

I wrote "and I made it when I was thirty" Does that not work? Or, if it doesn't, how do you talk about having made things in the past?


DoubleLingot

And I made it at the age of thirty! That'll work :)


tonyph17

One of the answers given is 'And I did it before thirty years'. To me this makes no sense in English..


MikeClarke11

The pronunciation of 'et' in slow mode is wrong


thethirdcoast

Why can't we translate "faite" as "made" instead of "done" in this context?


shrinkdad

I would think 'made' should work. But I'm not french and there may be some idiomatic usage that makes it wrong. Only someone french could comment on this. You might want to report it.


Johnni0

is it faite (and not fait) because supposedly the l' is feminine?


willijanb

yes, I believe you are correct, the "l' " stands for a feminine noun, so "faite" is feminine to agree with the direct object "l' ", which comes before the verb.


banksbenjamin

no, as far as i know, faite(f.) refers to the feminine thing(l' indicating "la") which i(the speaker) has done.


admarx

I think the slow version of the speech is incorrect. Am I think only one to hear plaît instead of l'ai, which is clear on the normal speed? That's the first time the slow speech has been less clear for me.


DavidaRich

It seemed more natural to say "and I was thirty years old when I did it" but DL didn't like that!


Bouchka1

I understood : Et je les fête à trente ans ??? different possibilities of interpretation (ha ha ha!!)


Supernova69

why not I made it in thirty years?


georgeoftruth

That means it took you thirty years to make something.

  • I made it in thirty years = Je l'ai fait en trente ans.

eleanor.toye

I heard this in French and had to transcribe it, and i wrote "Ai-je les fêtes à trente ans?", which i took to mean "do i have the parties at age thirty?" - is this a valid french sentence? Even if not, I'm quite amused at my ability to hear something competely different from what was intended.


srh1056

I also heard this and although it didn't really make sense, I figured it was an idiomatic phrase!


JaninaJJF

There is no indication that the thing done was feminine, so a masculine may also be assumed and therefore ‘ je l’ai fait ‘ should be correct too.


smcnaugh

When you listen to it you will hear the "t" sound (which is why some people thought they heard fete) which indicates the feminine form with an e at the end. If it were the masculine "fait" it would sound like fay since the t would not be pronounced.


Minetyl

I agree. Frankly, this is a rubbish sentence to give, without context or alternative correct answers. It annoys me when the objective seems to be to catch one out, rather than to teach.


Roody-Roo

I'm starting to think that a big part of learning French is figuring out how to deal with these homophones. If Duolingo always sheltered us from this confusion, we would never learn to deal with it. I think, the harder it is now, the easier it will be later.

(Ironically, when I typed this, auto-correct changed homophone to homophobe! :-D So English has its fair share of confusion!


chriswalli8

And that's what's comes up in rhe email alerts. Hilarious. It definitley has heterosexual leanings, as in ' I can make a soldier happy', although come to think of it ....


Minetyl

How come that earlier in the same exercise my translation of ‘did it’ was marked wrong, and now when I answered ‘made it’ as Duolingo gave as correct previously, ‘did it’ is given as an alternative correct answer? These inconsistencies are thoroughly annoying


CinnamonTe1

Why is "faite" used and not "fait." I've never seen this before. Is this correct, if so why?


chriswalli8

Because in the past tense with avoir when the direct object pronoun is before the past participle of the verb , the participle has to agree with the gender and number of the pronoun. Faite is the feminine form. See Jakowski above. It is always a good idea to read a whole thread before asking a question. It's a poor sentence in any event, but it gives you no clue that the 'l' is a contracyion of la. Were it le, it would be fait.


penny776032

Does noone but me wonder about the meaning of 'Et' at the beginning of a sentence? Normally 'Also' or something wd b used in English. Perhaps it means something more like 'well'.


Kwijybo

One of the solutions was "And I have done it when I was thirty" which sounds very unusual. I could see "I had done it"


sdrc22

as daddexter and thethirdcoast commented, I would think that "and I have made it to thirty (years old)," should also be correct. It sure makes sense and is a term we American English speakers use. For example, a person that may have had a rough, sickly or dangerous life may say on their birthday, either jokingly or seriously, "I made it to thirty years old!" As a matter of fact, before my mother passed away from cancer 2 weeks after her 70th birthday, she said, "well, I made it to 70!"


georgeoftruth

The translation of when someone reaches a certain age, is not the same as proposed in this exercise.

  • I made it to thirty years old = J'ai atteint (l'age de) trente ans.

You can also use "parvenir à" or even "arriver à" + age.


nessihix

ai-je les fêtes à trente ans?


etwiname

Why not "I made it to 30" ??


itsa11

I agree "...at thirty years" should be acceptable.


Nozz44

"And I have done it at thirty"....."And I did it when I was thirty". Difference?....please.


penny776032

'have done' is present perfect which cannot be used with an action set in a finite past time period (when i was thirty)


AllanH918

This is a really bad phrase (not a sentence) to put in here with no context. To my way of thinking it is near impossible to get the correct response without some reference points.


John54715

What about "And I made it to thirty"?


Chris609623

"Et je l'ai faite à trente ans." Translation: And I did it when I was thirty. How can I tell that the French sentence is in the past tense ?


BeSafeDear

How about 'And I did it with 30 years' ? It sounds so much better to me than 'And I did it at 30 years old.'


solaodut

The statement (je l'ai faite) from my understanding so far means "I have made it OR I made it/I did it" Why is the answer "And I have made it at 30 years old" WRONG? Please enlighten me more.


Lingolizard

How would you say "and I have done it when I was thirty"?


MichelH10

what is wrong with "Et je les faites a trente ans"?


ukaunz

I somehow came up with “and I made it to thirty years” (what an achievement!). But didn’t think it would be right, so I didn’t submit it. Google translate says it is correct though...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.