"Is this dress expensive?"

Translation:¿Este vestido es caro?

6 months ago

24 Comments


s3amkelley

Is it wrong or just awkward to say "¿es este vestido caro?

6 months ago

tita.popi

No, it is correct.

6 months ago

s3amkelley

Thank you. Do you know how to report something like this after you have left the exercise?

6 months ago

tita.popi

No... I don't know.

6 months ago

s3amkelley

Thanks anyway.

6 months ago

tlokken

I'll report it now 18Dec 2018

1 month ago

Gez70
Gez70

Still marked wrong

3 months ago

Ozymandias615884

I was marked wrong for the same attempt.

5 months ago

alfalfa2

So was I and I just reported it. DL doesn't make changes based on this forum. They do follow through on the REPORT option when you do the exercise. I have had four suggested changes accepted this month.

5 months ago

Ozymandias615884

Lo reporte tambien.

5 months ago

jpschaaf
jpschaaf

Likewise for me. Reported.

5 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It's not a natural word order.

2 months ago

dra-m-t
dra-m-t

I was marked wrong for "¿Este vestido es costoso? This is a proper synonym, right?

3 months ago

tita.popi

Yes, it is.

3 months ago

donato62
donato62

the new parts have a lot of errors ... es este vestido caro MUST be accepted

5 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It should not, Spanish doesn't invert subject and verb when the question doesn't beging with a question word, it would be unnatural to do so.

2 months ago

mcbryant

Es este vestido caro must be accepted

3 months ago

MartianColony

¿Esto vestido es caro? Was my attempt. Why este instead of esto?

2 months ago

tita.popi

"Este" is used with masculine nouns, like "Vestido".

2 months ago

Taofikarem

Sometimes other languages have different natural order

1 month ago

Mo5ZkL
Mo5ZkL

¿Es este vestido caro? Esto es correcto, arregla por favor.

1 month ago

Bekah75800

Can someone explain the difference between "este" and "esto" to me? I'm not sure when it's appropriate to use one over the other. Thanks!

1 month ago

tita.popi

"Este" is used ofr masculine things, and "Esto" for indefinite things, we usually use "Esto" when we don't know what the thing we are talking about is (?), here's an example: ¿Qué es esto?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.