"Ustedes no han supuesto eso."

Translation:You have not assumed that.

March 27, 2013

49 Comments


brendals

once again i don't think this translation is the only one....

March 27, 2013

Spanielle2

It's also a very odd sentence

July 12, 2013

s_helmer

Once again, it makes no sense in English.

July 20, 2014

JamesBlask

It makes perfect sense if you use "assumed" for "supuesto", the other options aren't quite as logical

February 7, 2016

EntourageEffect

You should try putting these into imaginary context. Maybe this is said in a reassuring tone while somebody is telling a story about how somebody else accused them of assuming.

June 9, 2016

bdbarber

Except that it is hard to imagine a context in which somebody is accusing a group of people (ustedes) of assuming

June 26, 2016

EntourageEffect

It really isn't though. When a white cop shoots a black kid and it appears on the news don't a lot of people make assumptions?

June 27, 2016

CanaryGord

Thank you

June 2, 2016

brinsko

You have not imagined that.

January 31, 2014

IOK-1

My dictionary says "suponer" can mean "to suppose; to imagine;"

I supposed/imagined "You have not imagined that." would work. It was rejected. I guess I should not have supposed/imagined that. I do not suppose/imagine we will find out why; But I hope so.

April 24, 2015

MissSpell

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=suponer

I'm also wondering why imagined isn't accepted. (2/22/15) Unfortunately we have no way of knowing if it needs to be added to the list of possible answers or if there is some reason imagined doesn't work in this instance. Anyone know?

February 23, 2015

tzook10

You haven't mean't that - was accepted.

May 9, 2014

MJMGruver

That's what I put, and it was accepted, but it doesn't make much sense!

March 5, 2015

Talca

The DL translation reminds me of the way attorneys talk--by using the English language in sort of twisted ways. You have to untangle their words to figure out what they saying. It's the language spin which makes an attorney an attorney. "Mr. Smith, you had not assumed that Mrs. Jones didn't enter the room when you heard a cry of pain coming from a distance?"

January 14, 2016

Eric427702

As a trial attorney, I resent, or perhaps resemble, that remark.

May 14, 2016

barnaby1015

You get a lingot for being funny and self effacing. We need more lawyers like you. I know I am in the minority, but I believe we need more attorneys, not less. Reason (speaking as an American), we have more rights!

July 24, 2017

geneven

DL accepted "you have not supposed that". I got this right because I am so familiar with how badly DL uses English sometimes.

October 17, 2014

vandermonde

Useful for formal logic/debate, but not a whole lot else.

August 12, 2013

PeteIppel

It threw me off as well.

October 4, 2013

jindr004

This lesson phrase is a fragment. If you search for the non-pronoun parts of this phrase you find examples like this:

Al Assad defiende que los bombardeos aliados no han supuesto cambios "tangibles" en la guerra en Siria

Source

This and other examples I find indicate that the primary meaning is very consistently "not had the intended..." It is very hard to imagine that more usual meaning from Usted no han supueso eso.

December 31, 2014

Talca

What is your translation of the Al Assad sentence? Gracias, jindr004.

November 25, 2015

jindr004

In casual headline English it would probably best be read as

"Al Assad asserts that allied bombings have not made the supposed "tangable" changes in the war in Syria"

The use of defiende here gives a spin where his assertion would be read as "against the evidence", and the "tangable" quote indicates that he is making reference to specific claims by the allies.

Wow, this was from a year ago....The mess in Syria just keeps growing.

November 25, 2015

Talca

Gracias mil. ¿Verdad? ¿Hace un año? Creo que ayer...

November 25, 2015

oakland

What is the root verb of 'supuesto?' Thanks!

November 23, 2014

jacobspaj

The root is suponer

December 2, 2014

Talca

It conjugates like PONER, if that helps you.

November 25, 2015

teresanowak

Yes I don' t think the sentence makes sense and when I translated it by "you did not" they say is is you have not, but I think both are right....

February 22, 2014

JGarrick62

It's a present perfect lesson, and that's not present perfect. The meanings are certainly very similar, but only one fits the mold of the current lesson.

April 1, 2014

Howard

The lesson is about the present perfect in Spanish, which, of course, does not always correspond to the present perfect in English.

July 19, 2015

creatingsummer

I submitted "you did not mean that" and got it wrong

March 17, 2014

FLchick

I would think that "assumed" would entail a form of "assumir". The flexibility of Spanish words is pretty amazing. Although I doubt a high school Spanish teacher would accept "assumed", I could be completely wrong. Any thoughts? comments?

April 15, 2015

lifeseyephoto

When would you ever use this sentence?

September 26, 2015

MissB41

I thought the sentence sounded odd in English.. Is it supposed to be just a direct translation or should it also make grammatical sense?

September 15, 2016

jjtomb

this sentence ( in english ) is structured as a question....

February 19, 2015

through2014

I said " You can not have meant that," and got marked wrong!

March 7, 2015

sjmartin55

I wrote, "You didn't mean that", which makes much more sense to me, and means the same thing.

July 16, 2015

Talca

¿Lo aceptó?

January 14, 2016

sjmartin55

lo siento...no.

February 4, 2016

JordanNaber

"You have not figured that out" should be accepted right? or at least "You have not figured that."

February 4, 2016

HarpoChico

If you use 'supposed', the English sounds very odd...

March 12, 2016

CarisaMaxine

You have not thought that

July 15, 2016

RobertTudo2

It gave me the sentence 'you have not supposed that' as the translation which makes no sense in English. 'you have not assumed that' makes perfect sense

January 30, 2017

ZanaSophin

Why is it "han" instead of "has"?

April 19, 2017

Baramander

Because the subject of the sentence is Ustedes which is plural and requires the plural form of the verb

May 21, 2017

ChrisDieker

supuesto hints it is supposed but only taked assumed. you know what happens when i ass.u.me?

August 15, 2017

saskia537973

Why is 'you had not assumed that' not accepted?

June 5, 2018

Jay640008

I thought that "Han" ending in -an which is the conjugation meaning They and Uste(des) also means they so what the heck why did it mean "You in this text?

June 8, 2018

ron.seymour

I haven't had time to read all the comments here but I cannot understand why the past participle SUPUESTO rather than ASUMIDO has been used in this exercise. Supuesto = supposed while asumido' = assumed.

October 29, 2018

Sarah80122

The sentence I was given and the translation were both in English. The sentence I was supposed to translate said "have you already chosen?"

June 7, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.