1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ustedes no han supuesto eso."

"Ustedes no han supuesto eso."

Translation:You have not assumed that.

March 27, 2013

49 Comments


brendals

once again i don't think this translation is the only one....


Spanielle2

It's also a very odd sentence


s_helmer

Once again, it makes no sense in English.


JamesBlask

It makes perfect sense if you use "assumed" for "supuesto", the other options aren't quite as logical


EntourageEffect

You should try putting these into imaginary context. Maybe this is said in a reassuring tone while somebody is telling a story about how somebody else accused them of assuming.


bdbarber

Except that it is hard to imagine a context in which somebody is accusing a group of people (ustedes) of assuming


EntourageEffect

It really isn't though. When a white cop shoots a black kid and it appears on the news don't a lot of people make assumptions?


brinsko

You have not imagined that.


IOK-1

My dictionary says "suponer" can mean "to suppose; to imagine;"

I supposed/imagined "You have not imagined that." would work. It was rejected. I guess I should not have supposed/imagined that. I do not suppose/imagine we will find out why; But I hope so.


MissSpell

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=suponer

I'm also wondering why imagined isn't accepted. (2/22/15) Unfortunately we have no way of knowing if it needs to be added to the list of possible answers or if there is some reason imagined doesn't work in this instance. Anyone know?


Poukey22

You haven't mean't that - was accepted.


MJMGruver

That's what I put, and it was accepted, but it doesn't make much sense!


Talca

The DL translation reminds me of the way attorneys talk--by using the English language in sort of twisted ways. You have to untangle their words to figure out what they saying. It's the language spin which makes an attorney an attorney. "Mr. Smith, you had not assumed that Mrs. Jones didn't enter the room when you heard a cry of pain coming from a distance?"


Eric427702

As a trial attorney, I resent, or perhaps resemble, that remark.


barnaby1015

You get a lingot for being funny and self effacing. We need more lawyers like you. I know I am in the minority, but I believe we need more attorneys, not less. Reason (speaking as an American), we have more rights!


geneven

DL accepted "you have not supposed that". I got this right because I am so familiar with how badly DL uses English sometimes.


vandermonde

Useful for formal logic/debate, but not a whole lot else.


PeteIppel

It threw me off as well.


jindr004

This lesson phrase is a fragment. If you search for the non-pronoun parts of this phrase you find examples like this:

Al Assad defiende que los bombardeos aliados no han supuesto cambios "tangibles" en la guerra en Siria

Source

This and other examples I find indicate that the primary meaning is very consistently "not had the intended..." It is very hard to imagine that more usual meaning from Usted no han supueso eso.


Talca

What is your translation of the Al Assad sentence? Gracias, jindr004.


jindr004

In casual headline English it would probably best be read as

"Al Assad asserts that allied bombings have not made the supposed "tangable" changes in the war in Syria"

The use of defiende here gives a spin where his assertion would be read as "against the evidence", and the "tangable" quote indicates that he is making reference to specific claims by the allies.

Wow, this was from a year ago....The mess in Syria just keeps growing.


Talca

Gracias mil. ¿Verdad? ¿Hace un año? Creo que ayer...


oakland

What is the root verb of 'supuesto?' Thanks!


jacobspaj

The root is suponer


Talca

It conjugates like PONER, if that helps you.


teresanowak

Yes I don' t think the sentence makes sense and when I translated it by "you did not" they say is is you have not, but I think both are right....


JGarrick62

It's a present perfect lesson, and that's not present perfect. The meanings are certainly very similar, but only one fits the mold of the current lesson.


Howard

The lesson is about the present perfect in Spanish, which, of course, does not always correspond to the present perfect in English.


creatingsummer

I submitted "you did not mean that" and got it wrong


FLchick

I would think that "assumed" would entail a form of "assumir". The flexibility of Spanish words is pretty amazing. Although I doubt a high school Spanish teacher would accept "assumed", I could be completely wrong. Any thoughts? comments?


lifeseyephoto

When would you ever use this sentence?


MissB41

I thought the sentence sounded odd in English.. Is it supposed to be just a direct translation or should it also make grammatical sense?


jjtomb

this sentence ( in english ) is structured as a question....


through2014

I said " You can not have meant that," and got marked wrong!


sjmartin55

I wrote, "You didn't mean that", which makes much more sense to me, and means the same thing.


JordanNaber

"You have not figured that out" should be accepted right? or at least "You have not figured that."


HarpoChico

If you use 'supposed', the English sounds very odd...


CarisaMaxine

You have not thought that


RobertTudo2

It gave me the sentence 'you have not supposed that' as the translation which makes no sense in English. 'you have not assumed that' makes perfect sense


ZanaSophin

Why is it "han" instead of "has"?


Baramander

Because the subject of the sentence is Ustedes which is plural and requires the plural form of the verb


ChrisDieker

supuesto hints it is supposed but only taked assumed. you know what happens when i ass.u.me?


saskia537973

Why is 'you had not assumed that' not accepted?


Jay640008

I thought that "Han" ending in -an which is the conjugation meaning They and Uste(des) also means they so what the heck why did it mean "You in this text?


ron.seymour

I haven't had time to read all the comments here but I cannot understand why the past participle SUPUESTO rather than ASUMIDO has been used in this exercise. Supuesto = supposed while asumido' = assumed.


Sarah80122

The sentence I was given and the translation were both in English. The sentence I was supposed to translate said "have you already chosen?"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.