"Její oblíbená barva je zelená."

Translation:Her favorite color is green.

July 17, 2018

2 Comments


Tommyxr

Is it a convention to use the feminine of the adjective to describe a color? Because in french we have a noun for the color as well as an adjective, but I guess in czech we use the feminine adjective?

July 17, 2018

endless_sleeper

1) Yes, we use feminine forms when talking about colours (colours in general, barva is feminine). But when you're talking about the color of something specific, you use the form corresponding to the grammatical gender of the said object. (Moje auto je zelené.' = 'My car is green.' - Notice the neuter adjectival ending.)

2) There are nouns to describe colours as well. Not used much in common speech, though. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24972058

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25278462

July 18, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.