1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella come fruta."

"Ella come fruta."

Translation:She eats fruit.

March 27, 2013

13 Comments


jaanya

...but in context, is this meant to say "she eats THE fruit" or "she eats A fruit" or "she eats fruits" in general? Is is just ambiguous? Either way, the translation is really weird.


sabzy9415

Yes I was a bit confused.


LaHormiga

It means "She eats fruit." "She eats the fruit" would be "Ella come la fruta"

Naturally "She eats a fruit" isnt something said in English, not sure if it's a less akward phrase in Spanish... It would be "Ella come una fruta."


JStar2016

translation should be : she eats a fruit or she eats fruits. never seen she eats fruit singular. in french it would be elle mange fruit instead of elle mange un fruit???


mmaestro114

fruit is an uncountable noun in English, so we dont have such a sentence "she eats a fruit " or " she eats fruits"... unless you are talking about several different kinds of fruit, then you can use fruits..


Jae_woods

will "She consumes the fruit" work?


jamie883513

come can be both plural and inplural


Lila.duolingo

My Spanish teacher told me that fruta always has to be plural because it is a "category". Is this true?


Siatonmari

is it a word for word translation and not in a context?


Cailean_Jolley

Why “come” and not “comer”?


AndreRhineDavis

So can "fruta" be countable or uncountable in Spanish?


TWSailing

Can someone please explain when Ella changes from being "they" feminine and to "She" third person?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started