"Einige Zutaten sind gut."

Translation:Some ingredients are good.

March 27, 2013

7 Comments


Nithin.KA

Is "Einige Zutaten ist gut" wrong?

March 27, 2013

myra

"ist" is for singular. Since "Zutaten" are plural use "sind".

March 27, 2013

alfasprint

What's the difference between einige and manche (both given as some/a few)?

March 30, 2013

AFulgens

"Manche" usually means a bit more than "einige", however they are not used for comparison.

For example it is better to receive "manche Blumen" than "einige Blumen", but it is really a very-very slight difference. Other example: "einige Arten von" means "a few kinds of" while "manche Arten von" means "more kinds of".

April 2, 2013

integra1

mmm. so if they are asking to translate some/a few, there's no way to guess the german translation expected?

April 5, 2013

AFulgens

There is, it's called practice :)

April 25, 2013

zdc1987

can someone tell me the difference between "Einige" and "manches"?

April 25, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.