Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I think you're going to feel happy in this house."

Translation:Creo que tú vas a sentirte feliz en esta casa.

2 months ago

10 Comments


ricardo704065

creo que vayas a sentirte feliz en esta casa? subjunctivo no?

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

No, creo que doesn't need the subjunctive. No creo que needs it though.
See "ignorance, doubt": studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Seven: Subjunctive VI).

1 week ago

RobertKinzie

Is "creo que Uds. van a sentr feliz en esta casa' wrong?

2 weeks ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

You just need to add the reflexive pronoun and pluralize the adjective: Creo que Uds. van a sentirse felices en esta casa.

1 week ago

Swindle1951

I said " ustedes van a sentirese" and was marked that I spelled van wrong. Duo said I should have spelled it "va" a sentries. If vas is used for tú, why not van for ustedes? Why va? I'm confused!

2 weeks ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Well, the correction programming was less than helpful for you!
The only thing I see here is that you've misspelled [sentirese] and [sentries]. It should be sentirse. And did you remember to pluralize the adjective?
I think "Creo que ustedes van a sentirse felices en esta casa" should be accepted.

1 week ago

Swindle1951

Oops! I hate voice texting! Also I hate it when I spell things wrong. I see where I goofed when I didn't pluralize the adjective!! ¡Gracias! I will be more careful!

4 days ago

nb.batman

What's the difference between sentirse and sentirte?

1 week ago

Livilou6

I dont get it

4 days ago

Speakmemory90

Why 'sentirte' and not 'sentir'? Is the reflexivity of the verb not implied by its meaning?

4 days ago