Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you have a big bed?"

Translation:¿Tú tienes una cama grande?

1 month ago

5 Comments


steveg53

Ok why isnt... tu tiene... Acceptable...doesnt seem to be any plural indications here

2 weeks ago

Larissa.X
Larissa.X

Two reasons. Tu means your (familiar). You (familiar) requires an accent. Tienes is the conjugation of tener for you (familiar). Without the s it means you (formal), she or he has. You (plural) & they are always tienen in the Americas. (In Spain, you, (plural familiar) have is tenéis. (Duo doesn't teach the vosotros/as form.) http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/tener Whenever you learn a new verb, it's helpful to learn its conjugation.

5 days ago

Trumaine7

Why tienes and not tiene

5 days ago

AceroniLobo

Why dont you come to my room and find out, you saucy little owl you.

1 month ago

KiyaJ.
KiyaJ.

Lol

2 weeks ago