"Do you have a big bed?"

Translation:¿Tú tienes una cama grande?

5 months ago

12 Comments


SelvaPoder
SelvaPoder

Why dont you come to my room and find out, you saucy little owl you.

5 months ago

KiyaJ.

Lol

5 months ago

AmnraQSell

Yeah, netflix and chill

2 months ago

steveg53

Ok why isnt... tu tiene... Acceptable...doesnt seem to be any plural indications here

5 months ago

Larissa.X
Larissa.XPlus

Two reasons. Tu means your (familiar). You (familiar) requires an accent. Tienes is the conjugation of tener for you (familiar). Without the s it means you (formal), she or he has. You (plural) & they are always tienen in the Americas. (In Spain, you, (plural familiar) have is tenéis. (Duo doesn't teach the vosotros/as form.) http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/tener Whenever you learn a new verb, it's helpful to learn its conjugation.

5 months ago

Trumaine7

Ok i see i commented before but i don't know why "Tienes una Grande cama , is wrong. I never knew and still don't know want "3rd" person means

2 months ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Third person is who the "person" is speaking the sentence. It's hard to explain so I'll give examples.

1st person uses the pronouns "I, me, we" etc. The person who is speaking the sentence is effectively, you (having an inner monologue). Diaries, autobiographies and sometimes fiction novels are used in the 1st person.

2nd person uses the pronoun "you". It is the only pronoun that is used in the 2nd person. Guided meditation uses the 2nd person, and often overlaps with first person, even though they are distinct. I think choose your own adventure books use 3rd person but it's been years since I last read one.

3rd person is probably the most common in media. It uses the pronouns "he", "she" and "it". News articles, most fiction books and pretty much everything else is written in the 3rd person.

2 weeks ago

Trumaine7

Ok.. Someone told me to start from the beginning and see if it makes more sense like that. I think i need to do that lol I'm sure your explanation makes sense it's just hard for me to grasp at this moment. Thank you very much though

2 weeks ago

AmnraQSell

Water bed.... So... yeah...

1 month ago

Trumaine7

Why tienes and not tiene

5 months ago

Shivanshsingh

Tienes is used for second person (like "you have") while tiene is used for third person (like "He has", "She has", "It has").

3 months ago

MLCBernard

"Tiene usted una cama grande?" is a formal request, worked for me.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.