"This shop has really pretty clothes."

Translation:Esta tienda tiene ropa muy bonita.

4 months ago

10 Comments


Jennifer446496

I included an article in front of "ropa." ("Esta tienda tiene la ropa muy bonita.") Why isn't that accepted?

4 months ago

Diane72505

I wondered about that.

4 months ago

Sharpshark07
Sharpshark07

Why couldn't it be, "Esta tienda tiene realmente ropa bonita."?

4 months ago

Markwalk
Markwalk

I think it would be better, "Esta tienda tiene ropa realmente bonita". I can't imagine why "realmente" wouldn't be at least as good as "muy" as a translation of "really".

4 months ago

Cruzah

"esta tienda tiene mucha ropa bonita" wasn't accepted but i didn't report it because i don't know if my sentence is ok or not.

4 months ago

Jennifer446496

No: "mucha ropa bonita" means "a lot of pretty clothes." DL is looking for "very pretty clothes" in this sentence.

4 months ago

MK5Eu9
MK5Eu9

Why ropas can't be accepted? The shop doesn't have only one pretty clothes but many.

1 month ago

Michael307373

'ropas' is not a word. 'la ropa' is a group noun.. like 'fish' in English.

1 month ago

TefalElvis

When is the word "realmente" used? Could I say "realmente bonita" of "realmente aburrido"?

5 days ago

Michael307373

Sometimes I find this a little confusing as well so I sympathize. I tend to think of 'muy' as meaning very and 'realmente' as meaning 'really'. So I would translate Duos sentence above as 'very pretty clothes' since they used 'muy'.

However, since the two English words (really/very) can be synonymous then the Spanish words (realmente/muy) can be as well. So you could say 'realmente bonita/aburrido'. I would translate that as 'really pretty/bored' but 'very' would work as well. Hope that helps.

5 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.