Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This shop has really pretty clothes."

Translation:Esta tienda tiene ropa muy bonita.

3 months ago

6 Comments


Jennifer446496

I included an article in front of "ropa." ("Esta tienda tiene la ropa muy bonita.") Why isn't that accepted?

3 months ago

Diane72505

I wondered about that.

2 months ago

Sharpshark07
Sharpshark07

Why couldn't it be, "Esta tienda tiene realmente ropa bonita."?

2 months ago

Markwalk
Markwalk

I think it would be better, "Esta tienda tiene ropa realmente bonita". I can't imagine why "realmente" wouldn't be at least as good as "muy" as a translation of "really".

2 months ago

Cruzah

"esta tienda tiene mucha ropa bonita" wasn't accepted but i didn't report it because i don't know if my sentence is ok or not.

2 months ago

Jennifer446496

No: "mucha ropa bonita" means "a lot of pretty clothes." DL is looking for "very pretty clothes" in this sentence.

2 months ago