1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "A gray socks"

"A gray socks"

Translation:Soksi za kijivu

July 18, 2018

4 Comments


SimonandNe

In American English, socks is plural, and sock is singular. You could say "A pair of socks," but not "A socks." Is this a British thing or an error?


machieng

that is NOT a British thing. Both British and American English follow the same rules of grammar


Catriona28475

I agree. We just say "Gray socks". Please report it.


5vZSXEt5

Haha, in "American English".. AMERICAN English is not THAT different

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.