1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ahora todo se ha determinado…

"Ahora todo se ha determinado."

Translation:Now all has been determined.

March 27, 2013

25 Comments


tonycollard

where does the 'been' come from ??


gmalcolm77

I don't think so much reflexive. ' Se' also turns an active verb to a passive verb.


mangybum

The use of the refelxive verb.


trebujito

the phrase does not have much sense better " ahora se ha aclarado todo"


wmunnell

Why does it say I missed a word when I simply placed "now" in mid-sentence instead of at the end. "Everything has now been determined" is exactly the same as "Everything has been determined now". This is kind of ridiculous.


TezraB

It's just a less common way to phrase it. So it hasn't been added to the list of acceptable answers yet.


joe814027

Pretty much ALL HAS BEEN DECIDED OR MADE UP.


Markwalk

What's wrong with "Now it has all been determined"?


darkjedioverlord

I think (emphasis on think) that because "se todo" is being used it tells us that "todo" is the subject of the sentence. So "all" is the subject by itself. I think (insert emphasis again) "Now it has all been determined." would be "Ahora lo ha determinado todo." Or something like it.


lucky101man

I put, Now it all has been determined. And that didn't work either. So it must be that we added an 'it'


joe814027

NOW EVERYTHING HAS BEEN DECIDED is accepted. DETERMINARSE REFLEXIVE.


brendals

if everything has been said, why can't i say "everything has been stated'?


Globehead42

I guess "stated" isn't the same as "said" in Spanish.


roosky2003

How about "now everything has been settled" ? would that mean the same, or do I need a different verb for that?


kkayda

April 2015: Since Duolingo's own definition for determinar is determin, establish, fix. Yet it refused "Now everything has been etablished". I have protested.


WildSage

They still haven't corrected in January 2016. Keep reporting.

They either need to accept it or fix their hints.


JulesForest

I agree, I thought which option was a more accurate translation in practice, and went for established over determined and was disappointed to be refused


BrittanyRenee___

Why is "se" necessary here?


DavidMoore622957

It's what is known as the "passive se." See, for example, this entry at SpanishDict.


gmalcolm77

It is the reflexive use for the passive voice.


DavidMoore622957

You are correct with respect to the passive voice, but determinar in this case is a transitive verb. It is not reflexive/pronominal.


sienna.nicholas

You cannot change fate


Jesse353633

'Now everything has been determined' is marked wrong


Mr.BombasticRat

Why is "se" used in this sentence? I'm still learning why.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.