"Ahora todo se ha determinado."

Translation:Now all has been determined.

March 27, 2013

31 Comments


tonycollard

where does the 'been' come from ??

June 8, 2014

gmalcolm77

I don't think so much reflexive. ' Se' also turns an active verb to a passive verb.

November 19, 2014

mangybum

The use of the refelxive verb.

July 16, 2014

trebujito

the phrase does not have much sense better " ahora se ha aclarado todo"

August 11, 2014

wmunnell

Why does it say I missed a word when I simply placed "now" in mid-sentence instead of at the end. "Everything has now been determined" is exactly the same as "Everything has been determined now". This is kind of ridiculous.

July 12, 2013

raphi_rossa

Report it

February 3, 2014

TezraB

It's just a less common way to phrase it. So it hasn't been added to the list of acceptable answers yet.

June 22, 2014

joe814027

Pretty much ALL HAS BEEN DECIDED OR MADE UP.

January 28, 2018

Markwalk

What's wrong with "Now it has all been determined"?

September 3, 2014

darkjedioverlord

I think (emphasis on think) that because "se todo" is being used it tells us that "todo" is the subject of the sentence. So "all" is the subject by itself. I think (insert emphasis again) "Now it has all been determined." would be "Ahora lo ha determinado todo." Or something like it.

February 4, 2015

lucky101man

I put, Now it all has been determined. And that didn't work either. So it must be that we added an 'it'

January 30, 2015

joe814027

NOW EVERYTHING HAS BEEN DECIDED is accepted. DETERMINARSE REFLEXIVE.

January 28, 2018

brendals

if everything has been said, why can't i say "everything has been stated'?

March 27, 2013

Globehead42

I guess "stated" isn't the same as "said" in Spanish.

March 28, 2013

roosky2003

How about "now everything has been settled" ? would that mean the same, or do I need a different verb for that?

April 22, 2014

kkayda

April 2015: Since Duolingo's own definition for determinar is determin, establish, fix. Yet it refused "Now everything has been etablished". I have protested.

April 15, 2015

WildSage

They still haven't corrected in January 2016. Keep reporting.

They either need to accept it or fix their hints.

January 15, 2016

JulesForest

I agree, I thought which option was a more accurate translation in practice, and went for established over determined and was disappointed to be refused

November 28, 2017

godgirl1116

Why is "se" necessary here?

January 12, 2018

DavidMoore622957

It's what is known as the "passive se." See, for example, this entry at SpanishDict.

January 12, 2018

gmalcolm77

It is the reflexive use for the passive voice.

January 13, 2018

DavidMoore622957

You are correct with respect to the passive voice, but determinar in this case is a transitive verb. It is not reflexive/pronominal.

January 13, 2018

sienna.nicholas

You cannot change fate

April 24, 2018

Jesse353633

'Now everything has been determined' is marked wrong

September 23, 2018

Mr.BombasticRat

Why is "se" used in this sentence? I'm still learning why.

December 11, 2018

ParkHan

Have!

August 13, 2016

KyleS952751

Change "all" to "everything"

April 13, 2017

DavidMoore622957

It accepts "everything" and "all" as synonyms here. There's nothing wrong with "all."

October 28, 2017

RyanLeej

There are some really strange phrases, but this one is overboard. It's just too esoteric of a context.

February 19, 2015

heilkunstler

everything is not accepted as an answer....do you guys know English at all?

October 17, 2016

kkayda

If you eport it when you have a problem with a translation, and you will help everyone as well as yourself.

October 17, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.