Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ahora todo se ha determinado."

Translation:Now all has been determined.

0
5 years ago

26 Comments


tonycollard

where does the 'been' come from ??

19
Reply4 years ago

gmalcolm77

I don't think so much reflexive. ' Se' also turns an active verb to a passive verb.

14
Reply3 years ago

mangybum

The use of the refelxive verb.

2
Reply4 years ago

trebujito

the phrase does not have much sense better " ahora se ha aclarado todo"

0
Reply4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

That would mean "Now he has clarified everything".

0
Reply2 years ago

murph_d

You are forgetting about the "se"

0
Reply1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

See http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=aclararse

The reflexive verb aclararse means to clarify.

Edit: strictly, aclararse is pronomial.

0
1 year ago

murph_d

Thanks, I had done a quick search for aclararse but it didn't come up on a Spanish verb conjugator site that I use. Nevertheless, all the examples in usage that I am finding for aclararse are in a passive voice. I don't think your suggestion would be correct.

0
1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

I think it might not make much sense to you. Even so, that's no reason to rewrite it to something you understand. Still, you did set off an interesting exchange. So, thanks for that.

0
Reply9 months ago

wmunnell

Why does it say I missed a word when I simply placed "now" in mid-sentence instead of at the end. "Everything has now been determined" is exactly the same as "Everything has been determined now". This is kind of ridiculous.

7
Reply5 years ago

raphi_rossa

Report it

5
Reply4 years ago

TezraM

It's just a less common way to phrase it. So it hasn't been added to the list of acceptable answers yet.

3
Reply4 years ago

joe814027

Pretty much ALL HAS BEEN DECIDED OR MADE UP.

3
Reply6 months ago

Markwalk
Markwalk

What's wrong with "Now it has all been determined"?

2
Reply3 years ago

darkjedioverlord

I think (emphasis on think) that because "se todo" is being used it tells us that "todo" is the subject of the sentence. So "all" is the subject by itself. I think (insert emphasis again) "Now it has all been determined." would be "Ahora lo ha determinado todo." Or something like it.

2
Reply3 years ago

lucky101man

I put, Now it all has been determined. And that didn't work either. So it must be that we added an 'it'

1
Reply3 years ago

joe814027

NOW EVERYTHING HAS BEEN DECIDED is accepted. DETERMINARSE REFLEXIVE.

1
Reply6 months ago

brendals

if everything has been said, why can't i say "everything has been stated'?

0
Reply5 years ago

Globehead42

I guess "stated" isn't the same as "said" in Spanish.

0
Reply5 years ago

roosky2003

How about "now everything has been settled" ? would that mean the same, or do I need a different verb for that?

0
Reply4 years ago

kkayda
kkayda

April 2015: Since Duolingo's own definition for determinar is determin, establish, fix. Yet it refused "Now everything has been etablished". I have protested.

0
Reply3 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

They still haven't corrected in January 2016. Keep reporting.

They either need to accept it or fix their hints.

0
Reply2 years ago

JulesForest

I agree, I thought which option was a more accurate translation in practice, and went for established over determined and was disappointed to be refused

0
Reply8 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"Now he has determined everything" is "Ahora se ha determinado todo".

0
Reply2 years ago

godgirl1116

Why is "se" necessary here?

0
Reply6 months ago

sienna.nicholas

You cannot change fate

0
Reply3 months ago