"Otec se dívá na své syny."

Translation:The father is looking at his sons.

July 18, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SpeculoosKoek

I typed 'Father is looking at his sons.' which counted as incorrect. In English you can drop the article when talking about the father of the family.


whitleyadam

Hopefully it can be added as a correct answer now? Although uncommon, it can be used... e.g in this context - "what is Father doing" " Father is looking at his sons"


BoneheadBass

Theoretically, you can, but it would sound unnatural in most situations. As a general statement, it would MUCH more often be "The father is looking at this sons." Just "father" would be fine if, for example, you were talking to someone who knows your family, about YOUR father looking at you and your brothers. There, you are essentially referring to him by his "family name" of "Father." As, for example, a child might say, "Father, may I go outside to play now?"


pmm123

I think "Father watches his sons" should be accepted.


SpeculoosKoek

Funny how someone keeps thumbing that opinion down. Also my comment. Grow up I'd say.

Disagreeing I can get, but it was not a useless comment and started a discussion. Undeservingly thumbed down.


Jomo1980

This would only be correct if the said father was also your father. But the correct answer states it is ''the Father'' i.e. not your father


pmm123

There is no way to know from the Czech sentence which meaning is intended, so either English translation could be correct.


venik212

Since there are no articles, how could someone distinguish between the two meanings suggested above? I suspect that it is impossible in Czech, which argues that the version without the article is also correct.


JeanneJACQ2

I used "The father", but the discussion reminded me of the old Dick and Jane early reading books of the '40s. The page shows Dick and Jane looking at an automobile (it would have been an automobile and not a car then) and Dick says to Jane "Look, Jane, Father is home!" Hopelessly old fashioned, but we did talk that way once.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.