"He is almost always here."

Translation:Je tady téměř stále.

July 18, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Niall874205

I wrote On tady téměř stále and marked incorrect?


svrsheque

On tady téměř stále

where is your verb? you will save time if you just use the reporting button.


tylerskarz

What is wrong in "Je on tady skoro vždy."?


VladaFu

It is a question word order.


tylerskarz

I assume you mean the "Je on" instead of "On je". In this other sentence https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29638974 they have "Je to jedna z jeho prvních knih." Is it because "to" can be a clitic and go second but "on" can't be a clitic?


VladaFu

"je to"/"to je" is a very special case, it is very different from full on/ona/ono or "our car" or "the person overthere".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.