"Nie widzę słońca."

Translation:I do not see the sun.

July 18, 2018

6 Comments


GIJoeski

The word for sun is słońca. The word for elephant is słoń. So the sun is an elephant thing? I just am trying to make sense of tge vocabulary in a way its easier to remember because it is so vastly different from english, especially american english. Słoń for elephant is already wierd because ot sounds like swan a big white bird. Anyway...

July 29, 2018

Jellei

The word for "sun" is "słońce" :) Here you have Genitive singular of it. And also "słońca" is plural, "suns".

Etymologically they don't have anything in common, but for some people it may be helpful to connect them.

Fun fact: the names of two animals came into Polish through... mistakes. They're not used for the animals they were supposed to be.

Latin "elephantus" changed into Gothic "ulbandus" and somehow evolved into Polish "wielbłąd"... but instead of becoming the Polish name for the elephant, it was used for a camel ;)

"słoń", on the other hand comes from old Turkish "e[r]slan"... but well, that meant "tiger", not "elephant" ;)

July 30, 2018

LICA98

a sun?

July 18, 2018

Jellei

We on Earth can only see one sun, so it's 'the sun'.

July 18, 2018

LICA98

yeah but it can also be a picture or something, like you can say "I don't see a sun in this picture"

July 18, 2018

Jellei

OK, that seems possible. Picture, symbol... Added.

July 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.