"¡Siéntateahora!"

Translation:Sit down now!

4 months ago

13 Comments


vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

haha that makes me think of my former Spanish teacher trying to keep control over a bunch of teenagers a bit rebellious..

2 months ago

Mike265579

Mine would call us a bunch of wild "animales'"

3 weeks ago

ElGringoMamado

Sit down right now not accepted.. ?

2 months ago

alfalfa2

That would be "¡Siéntate ahora misma!" or "¡Siéntate ahorita!"

2 months ago

Kitchendesigner

Why not “seat yourself now”? Isn’t this similar to lavarte or lavarse which Duo translates as “wash yourself”?

2 months ago

kiltown
kiltown

"You sit down now!" not accepted. (reported)

2 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

"You sit down" is not a command, it's indicative.

"You! Sit down!" is the command.

2 weeks ago

ChristyRN

Same!

2 weeks ago

Phil.C..

Duolingo forgot the 'te' denoting you, at the end pf sienta.

1 month ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

No they didn't. It's attached to the end.

"¡Siéntate ahora!" Translation:Sit down now!

3 weeks ago

ChristyRN

But they should also accept "You sit down now!" And they dont.

2 weeks ago

JamesVicke5

Is there a rule about adding the "accent"? Or more likely, rules?

1 week ago

learnerbeginner

sentirse and sentarse, when conjugate, they are so similar. especially first person, both are ''me siento''. do they mean feel me or sit on me?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.