1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "yIt targh. jIyIt je."

"yIt targh. jIyIt je."

Translation:The targ walks. I walk too.

July 18, 2018

4 Comments


kirk1a1n

Is there a reason why "I walk also." isn't acceptable as a translation for the second sentence?


jdmcowan

It doesn't sound as smooth. Usually we put "also" in front of the verb. "I also walk," was being accepted. But it's not outright wrong to put it after the verb, so I have added that as an acceptable answer, as well. It may take a day or so to be updated.


spokoju

"Targ walks I walk too" doesn't count. Not sure if it should as english is not my first language but it doesn't seem to change the meaning.


mizinamo

"Targ walks I walk too" doesn't count.

Indeed.

First, the Klingon has two sentences. So the translation should be two sentences (with a "." at the end of each).

Second, are you mixing up torgh and targh?

torgh is a personal name, Torg.

targh is a kind of animal, a targ.

Personal names do not need an article in English. We say "Tom saw Mary" and not "The Tom saw a Mary" or anything like that.

But normal nouns (e.g. "horse, cat, dog, targ") need an article before them in the singular -- saying "I saw horse" or "Dog is eating food" is are not correct. Similarly, "Targ walks." is not correct; it has to be "The targ walks." or "A targ walks."

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.