"O leão foi ferido."

Translation:The lion was hurt.

March 27, 2013

13 Comments


tuuky

A more direct translation for "hurt" is "machucado." "Ferido" translates more directly to "wounded."

March 27, 2013

Lingodingle

Yes but they didn't want it used with the whale. Now it is the first choice for the lion.

April 16, 2013

JuliaGodin

I love this comment out of context

April 1, 2014

KKsingapore

May I ask why "foi" is used as opposed to "esteve"? Is foi more appropriate with "ferido"?

July 7, 2014

gaih

I agree with the challenge and believe esteve is better without context. Foi seems to me to imply irrecoverably injured.

July 26, 2014

PedroCosta500438

A more accurate translation for "esteve" would be "has been"

August 2, 2017

Duomail

One is passive voice (foi), the other a description of a state; in my opinion.

January 15, 2016

HolaLatinn

Can be "hurted"?

November 30, 2015

BrooklynNellie

There is no such word in English. The past tense of "hurt" is "hurt".

January 18, 2016

clovis10alberto

Yeah.. Like the words: put, read....

March 22, 2016

FsDomene

why not ficou ferido?

January 15, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

= got hurt

June 2, 2018

SHANITAGIL

"Injured" was not accepted as an appropriate answer yet the context of the sentence makes this answer seem to be an appropriate answer. Please as injured as one of the acceptable responses.

December 24, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.