1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O leão foi ferido."

"O leão foi ferido."

Translation:The lion was hurt.

March 27, 2013

14 Comments


tuuky

A more direct translation for "hurt" is "machucado." "Ferido" translates more directly to "wounded."


Lingodingle

Yes but they didn't want it used with the whale. Now it is the first choice for the lion.


JuliaGodin

I love this comment out of context


KKsingapore

May I ask why "foi" is used as opposed to "esteve"? Is foi more appropriate with "ferido"?


gaih

I agree with the challenge and believe esteve is better without context. Foi seems to me to imply irrecoverably injured.


PedroCosta500438

A more accurate translation for "esteve" would be "has been"


Duomail

One is passive voice (foi), the other a description of a state; in my opinion.


SHANITAGIL

"Injured" was not accepted as an appropriate answer yet the context of the sentence makes this answer seem to be an appropriate answer. Please as injured as one of the acceptable responses.


FsDomene

why not ficou ferido?


BrooklynNellie

There is no such word in English. The past tense of "hurt" is "hurt".


clovis10alberto

Yeah.. Like the words: put, read....


ShirleyMoo9

In English there is no such word as "hurted". The past tense of hurt is still hurt. I was hurt, he was hurt, they were hurt, we were hurt. In the present it is: I am hurt, he is hurt they are hurt, we are hurt. In the future it is: I will be hurt, he will be hurt, they will be hurt. The only difference that I can think of at the moment to hurt, is: It hurts. It is the "to be" verb that changes, "hurt" is not a verb, so it doesn't change with the tenses.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.