"Li vede."

Translation:She sees them.

March 27, 2013

20 Comments


eftychia3-2

Doesn't "Gli vede" also sound the same?

October 15, 2014

Ariaflame

Not quite. It's subtly different.

April 28, 2016

dave-ashby

... in that "Gli" is pronounced more like "Lyi".

August 1, 2018

JohnGrunewald

wouldn't it be 'he sees, she sees, or you(formal) see or them?'

October 8, 2014

NJ220

i think he =lo and she is la. But li=them or you (plural). Pretty sure. :) Direct pronouns: (io) mi, (tu) ti, (lui/lei) lo/la, (noi) ci, (voi) li/le, (loro) li/le Indirect pronouns: (io) mi, (tu) ti, (lui/lei) gli/le, (noi) ci, (voi) vi, (loro) ...loro

I had to look up what direct and indirect meant in English. Look here: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare166a.htm

December 28, 2014

lorenagay

I can't hear "vede"...it sounds like two words. Weird.

July 8, 2015

amienke.wy

You see = vedi

July 20, 2014

laura65

I thought vede could mean you see as well but it's marked it wrong. Am I wrong or are they?

March 27, 2013

kenan820

For the formal singular you, that's correct.

July 23, 2014

LadyCarrington53

I put SHE sees - and did not finish - and it was correct!! the mind boggles!
Got the position right finally - but NOT the he/she/it/they.

November 17, 2014

NJ220

Look at my post up a couple of lines... may help. It is confusing, but I think italian.about.com and some learning of English Grammar words helped me. Hope this helps you too!

December 28, 2014

LadyCarrington53

Thanks a lot NJ220 - clearer now. Ingot gladly given.

December 28, 2014

JeniQuiriconi

Hello squirrel friend

May 14, 2017

jagharAA

Li vede makes sense I think. If I am right then Li = them and vede= (he/she/it) sees.

Then, shouldn't Ci vede be (he/she/it) sees us? When I try to translate on different platforms it says that ci vede = We see us.

Help me understand why ci vede is not "He sees us"

July 31, 2015

Klaas_Damsko

To me it's not clear when "Li" translates to "you" or "them" or when "them" translates to "loro", "li", "essi", "le" or "esse"...

August 15, 2015

Ariaflame

When it's the direct object pronoun li is 'them' You have to work out whether it's a direct or indirect object. So do you 'see them' or 'see to them'? It's 'see them' so direct object. If you were to use the verb to write then you would use the indirect object because you should write to them not write them (unless you're talking about words or phrases that you are writing down)

April 28, 2016

Ariaflame

Because automatic translation platforms aren't great and don't supply all translations. Try putting 'We see us' in English and ask for the Italian and see what you get. Also the He sees us and She sees us.

April 28, 2016

esw14

Why not dhe sees them since vede represents he, she, you see

January 12, 2019

roxannagiovanna

My mic IS WORKING, THEN WHY DUOLINGO HEARS ME ONE TIME AND NOT THE NEXT LIKE THE SENTENCE ABOVE. When Duolingo fixes ALL THE GLITCHES AND 'USING FRENCH WORDS WHEN TRANSLATING TO ENGLISH FROM ITALIAN, I'M SURE YOU'' GET A LOT MORE OF PAYING COSTUMERS.

May 12, 2019

roxannagiovanna

Duolingo evry time cannot hear my mic on: "li vede"

May 12, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.