"Li vede."

Translation:She sees them.

March 27, 2013

21 Comments


eftychia3-2

Doesn't "Gli vede" also sound the same?


Ariaflame

Not quite. It's subtly different.


dave-ashby

... in that "Gli" is pronounced more like "Lyi".


oceanmovement

Sure as hell does


JohnGrunewald

wouldn't it be 'he sees, she sees, or you(formal) see or them?'


NJ220

i think he =lo and she is la. But li=them or you (plural). Pretty sure. :) Direct pronouns: (io) mi, (tu) ti, (lui/lei) lo/la, (noi) ci, (voi) li/le, (loro) li/le Indirect pronouns: (io) mi, (tu) ti, (lui/lei) gli/le, (noi) ci, (voi) vi, (loro) ...loro

I had to look up what direct and indirect meant in English. Look here: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare166a.htm


lorenagay

I can't hear "vede"...it sounds like two words. Weird.


laura65

I thought vede could mean you see as well but it's marked it wrong. Am I wrong or are they?


kenan820

For the formal singular you, that's correct.


oceanmovement

I mean, if you're talking formal i think


LadyCarrington53

I put SHE sees - and did not finish - and it was correct!! the mind boggles!
Got the position right finally - but NOT the he/she/it/they.


NJ220

Look at my post up a couple of lines... may help. It is confusing, but I think italian.about.com and some learning of English Grammar words helped me. Hope this helps you too!


LadyCarrington53

Thanks a lot NJ220 - clearer now. Ingot gladly given.


JeniQuiriconi

Hello squirrel friend


jagharAA

Li vede makes sense I think. If I am right then Li = them and vede= (he/she/it) sees.

Then, shouldn't Ci vede be (he/she/it) sees us? When I try to translate on different platforms it says that ci vede = We see us.

Help me understand why ci vede is not "He sees us"


Klaas_Damsko

To me it's not clear when "Li" translates to "you" or "them" or when "them" translates to "loro", "li", "essi", "le" or "esse"...


Ariaflame

When it's the direct object pronoun li is 'them' You have to work out whether it's a direct or indirect object. So do you 'see them' or 'see to them'? It's 'see them' so direct object. If you were to use the verb to write then you would use the indirect object because you should write to them not write them (unless you're talking about words or phrases that you are writing down)


Ariaflame

Because automatic translation platforms aren't great and don't supply all translations. Try putting 'We see us' in English and ask for the Italian and see what you get. Also the He sees us and She sees us.


esw14

Why not dhe sees them since vede represents he, she, you see


roxannagiovanna

Duolingo evry time cannot hear my mic on: "li vede"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.