"Kiatu kikubwa"

Translation:A big shoe

July 18, 2018

5 Comments


TessEwing1

WHy do they always want an article? "Big shoe" should work fine.

August 21, 2018

SamuelRias1

why not the big shoe

September 9, 2018

marijkstee

Why is it not chikubwa?

July 18, 2018

machieng

because 'kiatu' is in the noun class 'ki/vi'. There is no noun class with the prefix 'chi-'

July 18, 2018

lund.mikkel

As given by the notes for the Adjective lesson:

The Ki-/Vi- class takes the ki- concord before a consonant in singular. The ch- is only used before vowels in singular.

December 30, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.