1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I am interested in the natur…

"I am interested in the nature in southern Bohemia."

Translation:Zajímá mne příroda v jižních Čechách.

July 18, 2018

9 Comments


KirillTrifonov

Why is "Zajímám se o přírodu v jižních Čechách." suggested? Isn't lokál for "přiroda" - "(o) přirodě"?


endless_sleeper

Yes, you're right about the locative but the sentence you have mentioned uses the accusative case.


Taras895680

What about zajímám se přírodou jižních Čech?


VladaFu

No, zajímat se does not use a direct object in dative.


TomasRejda

Zajímám se o přírodu ve severních čechách, what is wrong here, i reported it as well, but if there is something not correct here I would like to understand why


VladaFu

jižních, not severních


QlIKbokf

I suppose that "priroda" is accusative because inanimate ? I was wrong putting "prirodu" thinking it was the accusative ...Thanks


AgnusOinas

No, "příroda" is the subject of the sentence, hence nominative. "Já", on the other hand, is accusative here, hence "mne" (or "mě"). It is, literally, "nature interests me". Also, "příroda" is feminine, so it doesn't have the animate/inanimate distinction.


QlIKbokf

terrible mistake of mine ! thanks !

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.