"Das Mittagessen ist salzig."

Translation:The lunch is salty.

March 27, 2013

56 Comments


jamwheeler

Salzig sounds like "Zeitzig" on my phone.

April 8, 2014

alanhardwick

Or dinner if you're northern! Breakfast, dinner, tea!!

December 21, 2014

hiU1x9

In Poland we have breakfast, then dinner at noon or in the afternoon and then supper before bed

April 17, 2017

yopeople

really?! that sounds so weird. haha

May 10, 2016

pablopublico

Weird the Norwegians; they call the night meal "middag", literally: noon.

February 22, 2017

RCaolsek

The night meal? Middag is dinner. Literally translates as Mid-day.

December 4, 2017

rbb12345

Ugh, what makes me mad is that I can read it fine and I understand it fine, but I am new to all of these German words and I can't spell thing correctly and it marks it wrong even when I know what it means!

July 16, 2014

andypound0

Download a swipe keyboard (Swype, swiftkey etc.) and install Deutsch. Provided you get close it'll correct it for you!

January 15, 2016

Avenlanzer

Seconded. I use SwiftKey and it is pretty good at German prediction. Also you can set the keyboard for "qwertz extended" to get ü, ä, ö as extra keys. Too bad ß isn't an extra key and y/z are swapped, but it's something I got used to in a couple days.

November 6, 2018

cassiehill

Study the alphabet. If you know the pronunciation of all of the letters then you will be able to spell no problem.

April 25, 2016

-Sapphira-

i know! i totally agree! >:( i hate how it doesn't work

December 21, 2014

vaaraa

can we also use the word 'mid-day meal' for Mittagessen?

May 10, 2013

jcianciolo312

Literally, that is what Mittagessen means, but in English the most common word is "Lunch"

February 10, 2014

matthiias

I tried that and it was counted wrong for some reason :( sent a report though

July 21, 2015

Avenlanzer

That's what it means. Mit (mid) -Tag (day) -Essen (food). German is neat sometimes.

November 6, 2018

awefulwaffle

"The lunch is salty" is correct. In that sentence, the noun "lunch" refers to an object, not an activity.

You use the definite article "the" when the noun refers to an object. You omit the definite article when the noun refers to an activity.

Here is an excerpt from the University of Toronto website for writing English as a second language:

Special cases in the use of the definite article

Place/object of activity nouns:

Certain nouns refer to either a place/object or to an activity. When they refer to an activity, do not use the definite article:

activity

  • I go to bed at 11 o'clock.
  • She went to school for many years.
  • Many families eat dinner together.
  • I shower before breakfast.
  • They are at church.
  • She is in class.

object

  • Don't jump on the bed.
  • The school was too small.
  • The dinner was delicious.
  • The breakfast was delicious.
  • The church is very old.
  • The class is in Room 102.

http://www.writing.utoronto.ca/advice/english-as-a-second-language/definite-article

December 20, 2015

madsleo

Mittagessen in my head means dinner. I dont know anyone who eats dinner in the abend. In Norway the word for dinner is middag. Meaning midday. I know many people who have dinner somewhere between 1300 and 1500. In the old days this is how people ate, except maybe in warmer areas, where they might eat dinner later. My father, who is a retired german teacher, said that Mittagessen means dinner. Comments?

March 23, 2016

daughterofAlbion

This seems to be a north-south issue in both American and British English.
"Dinner" refers to the main meal of the day, and it is a cultural issue as to whether that is eaten around midday or in the evening.

July 7, 2016

Avenlanzer

Mittagessen. Mit-tag-essen. Mit (mid) Tag (day) Essen (food). Sounds like lunch to me. Colloquially it may not be though.

November 6, 2018

Nelly2E0DT

Interesting tganks for sharing. In the uk well the english part it was common for my grandparents to have in the order of breakfast first thing a large breakfast and a xooked lunch (like a sunday roast but we would say sometines dinner then between 4and 5pm would be tea time where a light meal would be served smaller than lunchtime meal and by 8pm would be supper ie a small snack. I believe that the expression brealfast like a king lunch like a queen and dine like a pauper. This is for people not familiar the largest meal at breakfast slightly smaller meal at lunchtime the reason some people say dinner as supper was dropped from society not sure when (I'll have to check) and as the largest main meal at lunchtime, it was called dinner.. an example as a infant aged 5 in the 1970s at school the whistle would blow at lunch to be told its dinnertime.. bit confusing isnt it

October 7, 2017

chaotiquefluide

Why is "dinner" incorrect? Isn't dinner the same thing as lunch?

September 27, 2015

bigbl5

Would simply "Lunch is salty," be scored as a correct answer?

March 27, 2013

philster043

Well.. I think sometimes when you translate from one language to another, and you don't want your translated sentence to sound awkward, it's okay to make allowances for the dropping of the definite (and sometimes indefinite) articles. I've read that German uses far more use of definite and indefinite articles than English.

April 27, 2013

ledinich

no because you are leaving out the definite pronoun

April 26, 2013

Musetta

I believe you are wrong, ledinich. In English you wouldn't say "the Monday" but as far as German goes, it is very common to say "der Montag". http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/German/Grammar/Nouns I couldn't find the proper explanation to that, but if one of the native german speakers can join this discussion and explain this, I would be very greatful.

May 2, 2013

Wintermote

More and more I am growing to hate the text to speech program. Half the time I cannot understand the words it is pronouncing and have to use context and guesses.

As important as that may be when you are using the language with native speakers, if I am trying to learn it, I want to be able to understand it.

The TTS program is frustrating the hell out of me.

November 26, 2013

Ungewitig_Wiht

For me the tts is very good

October 24, 2015

KPHTH.

why is "The lunch is savoury" not correct? Savoury is also the opposite of sweet...

February 12, 2016

Nelly2E0DT

I believe the assumption is salt as a condiment is added to the meal in excess to ones individual taste would be too salty, therefore the lunch is salty would be correct in this case. Whereas the way i understand it savoury is a group of foods. Hope that helps

October 7, 2017

WatchDogs

Should I pronounce it like, [Mittag-Essen] separately?

July 31, 2016

jakeinator123

YES

May 3, 2017

slendro

This is absurd. Any English speaker will say "Lunch is salty" dropping the article. If the German sentence used "Dieses", that, differently, would translate as "This lunch is salty."

April 29, 2013

RadRed609

idk, i'd probably say the lunch is salty/the lunch was salty. in much the same way i'd say the meal is/was salty. i guess it depends where you grew up?

November 29, 2014

snowguy17

"It was a good trip, we ate well, but the lunch we had was a bit salty."

June 8, 2015

reject86

Can someone help me pronounce salzig??? I'm trying to say it like salts-eech, with the German ch sound. Is that correct?

May 22, 2013

lisa.ryder

zall-tseech

December 21, 2013

bigbl5

Yes, the ig ending sounds like the German "ich"

May 22, 2013

MatthiasM

zal-tseeg would be correct too. -ig can be pronounced like "ich" as well as "eeg"

January 1, 2014

RadRed609

I think the hard -g sound is more of a southern germany thing, whereas the -ich sound is northern. or was it the other way around?

November 29, 2014

bigbl5

Yes, you are correct in this. I had a long discussion with a language instructor who is a German native that explained that the hard ig is southern and the "ich" sound is more if a northern thing. If I recall correctly, he explained that the hard ig would be proper way to pronounce it though.

May 3, 2017

jakeinator123

ZALT-ZIG

May 3, 2017

-Sapphira-

no one says "the lunch is salty" unless you're crazy

December 21, 2014

beetlerace

I would imagine sentences will start sounding more practical once we've learned more than the present verb tense.

July 9, 2015

Elvis.Lee

hey, you put too much salt

May 7, 2015

ExTr3m3R

''Du bist so salzig, bitte'' Does it work like that? or maybe they don't use ''salty'' like that.

February 25, 2016

Alexander_Agruso

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

May 19, 2016

NoahStefanik

Mittagessen should definitely also work with "Dinner." Dinner is the mid-day meal here in America. Nobody I know calls it lunch. the order of meals goes breakfast-dinner-supper

November 4, 2016

corrodededges

memes are salty too

November 10, 2016

kirisz

I think "dinner" should also be allowed

April 18, 2017

MajorAF

Dinner needs to be accepted

June 22, 2017

Sebastian1958

Many English people would use the term 'dinner' to mean 'lunch' as well as the evening meal, but also the evening meal is commonly called 'tea'.

October 19, 2017

Eleanora358552

For me the noon meal is dinner

December 1, 2017

Ivan534963

They are eating dota/lol players for lunch??

April 16, 2018

AliN11

Mit + Tag + Essen Maybe helpful

May 17, 2018

dirtyflame

I put dinner because I'm northern and got marked wrong.

July 26, 2018

Drearpine53428

School lunches in a nutshell...

October 30, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.