1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Vejo bastante televisão quan…

"Vejo bastante televisão quando posso."

Translation:I watch a lot of television when I can.

March 27, 2013

9 Comments


bonatovada

Duolingo tells me not to confuse "watch" and "see" but it's the one who is confused. Ver means to see. Assistir means to watch, and to be super correct it should be followed by "a". "Eu assisto à televisão"


Coayuco

I'm assuming this is like Spanish. We also use "ver" when we talk about watching TV. The words that translate to watch carry the connotation of vigilance, which doesn't fit with the enjoyment of TV viewing. Indeed, "view" is a much better verb to use than "watch" when referring to TV. In any case, the appropriate word to use in translation may change with the context because each language may use the words differently in different situations.


Jackie-da-China

lots of television,or "a lot of television" could native English speakers help here?


Horace_G

I think the difference here is regional. I'm from the British Commonwealth but live in the U.S. (so my English is mixed up). 'Lots of' sounds familiar but 'a lot of' feels more natural.


frozen3v0lution

In spoken English either is perfectly fine. "A lot of" is more proper in written English.


BGMarc

Both are correct, as you may view all of your viewing as a single lot, or as many lots.


NorthBySW

I put "I watch enough television when I can" which is a perfectly acceptable translation. The translation "I watch much television when I can" is not even proper English.


TheBigB86

I'd say 'whenever' is more appropriate in this sentence:

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=579228


poppleani

I watch "much" tv is awkward and not commonly used English. I hate that even when I understand the Portuguese, I have to guess what English Duolingo will consider acceptable.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.