"Vejo bastante televisão quando posso."

Translation:I watch a lot of television when I can.

March 27, 2013

9 Comments


bonatovada

Duolingo tells me not to confuse "watch" and "see" but it's the one who is confused. Ver means to see. Assistir means to watch, and to be super correct it should be followed by "a". "Eu assisto à televisão"

March 27, 2013

Coayuco

I'm assuming this is like Spanish. We also use "ver" when we talk about watching TV. The words that translate to watch carry the connotation of vigilance, which doesn't fit with the enjoyment of TV viewing. Indeed, "view" is a much better verb to use than "watch" when referring to TV. In any case, the appropriate word to use in translation may change with the context because each language may use the words differently in different situations.

June 11, 2014

Jackie-da-China

lots of television,or "a lot of television" could native English speakers help here?

April 8, 2013

Horace_G

I think the difference here is regional. I'm from the British Commonwealth but live in the U.S. (so my English is mixed up). 'Lots of' sounds familiar but 'a lot of' feels more natural.

April 9, 2013

frost0fractal

In spoken English either is perfectly fine. "A lot of" is more proper in written English.

May 1, 2013

BGMarc

Both are correct, as you may view all of your viewing as a single lot, or as many lots.

April 3, 2014

NorthBySW

I put "I watch enough television when I can" which is a perfectly acceptable translation. The translation "I watch much television when I can" is not even proper English.

June 24, 2013

TheBigB86

I'd say 'whenever' is more appropriate in this sentence:

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=579228

June 27, 2013

floratropolis

I watch "much" tv is awkward and not commonly used English. I hate that even when I understand the Portuguese, I have to guess what English Duolingo will consider acceptable.

December 30, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.